Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 19th April 2008, 10:48
mmiyamoto mmiyamoto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My user have all setting with lo limit -1 . With the version 2.2.21 don't have any problem.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 19th April 2008, 15:56
tal56 tal56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 91
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

BIG Thanks Till,

Would love to see this feature back in the next version.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20th April 2008, 12:04
xrat xrat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 56
Thanks: 68
Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
I will see if we can make this configurable in the next version, so that you can switch between old and new behaviour in the config.inc.php file.
Thanks! Looking forward to it!

To the fellow users/admins/readers: I kept the -1 settings and until now I see no harm. The quota limits (checked on the shell) are unchanged.

Apparently, since the -1 causes an error you might want to manually initiate the rewriting of configuration files with
Code:
touch /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/.run

Last edited by xrat; 20th April 2008 at 16:01.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23rd April 2008, 21:07
wrapier wrapier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool Quotalimit has to be flexible

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Just set the limit of the user to the same limit then the site.
This is neither applicable nor efficient if i have a Site witch gets a higher Quota after some time.

It would be so great if there is an option to get a flexible user limit!
That would save a lot of time, in the case.

regards and thanks for this nice piece of software.
ISPConfig rocks for me
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30th April 2008, 10:25
AlArenal AlArenal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 104
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Additional bug:

A customer of ours has the web quota set to 1000 MB, the ftp/mail user accounts all have default value -1. So he experiences the quota error every time he wants to change mail forwarding, for example.

BUT:
ISP takes the user changes although displaying the error message, but does NOT rewrite the user's .forward file!

Haven't tried this myself by now and haven't checked it in 2.2.23. Just received a call today and encountered this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 30th April 2008, 12:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
 
Default

The .forward file is not related to quota and has not to be rwritten for quota changes.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Anything I can do against illegal login-requests? schmidtedv Installation/Configuration 17 7th November 2008 09:25
Ruby / FastCGI Problem Chad Server Operation 1 8th March 2008 20:38
log files cruz Technical 3 15th May 2007 14:35
Multiple sites -> same admin user merlincc General 1 24th December 2006 11:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.