#1  
Old 17th February 2008, 12:06
findafriend findafriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default How to use ftp on subdomains

Hi

I got one domain lets call it hansi.com

On hansi.com i need then subdomains :

1.hansi.com
2.hansi.com

etc

I also need separate ftp-login on each subdomain. That's 10 ftp login accounts in all.

How do i do that in ISP Config.
I have read the manual and could not find a solution for this.

Sincerely

Mogens
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th February 2008, 13:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Create a new website for every subdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2008, 15:36
findafriend findafriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hi Till

I have tried that, but the problem is not creating subdomains.
The problem is to create ftp-accounts for subdomains, so the user on the ftp subdomain account only can log into a ftp-user account to a specific subdomain.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th February 2008, 19:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

I fully understand that and the solution is what I posted above. Create a new website. the ftp users of this site will of course only see the files of this subdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th February 2008, 19:39
findafriend findafriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I have already done that and tested it. It doesn't work
What know, you can't make ftp-account for each subdomain website.
Under co-domains i have made 10 domains.
Under the mainpage it just says 1 ftp-account...
Is there a guide somewhere to make those ftp-account since I'm not able to tell you what i mean ?

Last edited by findafriend; 17th February 2008 at 19:50.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th February 2008, 20:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

If you would have done what I described above (create a new sebiste per subdomain), you could have made a ftp user per subdomain.

I guess you mix up things. You shall make a new website for every subdomain and not add a co-domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st February 2008, 20:56
findafriend findafriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hi Till

Sorry to say but now it is totally nonsense.
I have removed all subdomains under hansi.dk.
After i try to install a new website called :

1.hansi.dk

I get the following error :

The name 1.hansi.dk is already in use by another side or domain.

I have look into the trashbin and it is empty.
And there are only one site with the name called :

www.hansi.dk

So as you can see, IT IS NOT possible to make a two websites under the same TLD domain.

Sincerely

Mogens
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd February 2008, 11:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,405
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Quote:
So as you can see, IT IS NOT possible to make a two websites under the same TLD domain.
It is possible, please empty the recycle bin!
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th April 2008, 14:34
createch createch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 118
Thanks: 24
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
 
Default

I tried till's suggestion. It works 100% for me.

I created 2 site, one is www.andreatemp.com, and the other is sub1.andreatemp.com.



Of course I can 2 create separate ftp accounts since there is 2 sites, just create a email account with admin right for each.

Then I tested login with both ftp accounts, they will login to different folders.
So that's what I want. [see the following 2 pictures... different ftp login will go to different folders]



Thanks till again !

Last edited by createch; 28th April 2008 at 14:02.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can´t conect to ftp if i use a client ftp chua_jose Installation/Configuration 7 3rd December 2007 15:45
ftp problems tgansert Installation/Configuration 20 27th May 2006 19:06
WEB UI FTP not working gimhan90 Installation/Configuration 2 16th March 2006 08:03
Website users? ctroyp General 25 6th January 2006 18:02
FTP 101 the basics koegies Installation/Configuration 7 17th November 2005 15:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.