Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 15th April 2008, 19:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allmight
No, it does'nt. However, if i connect my workstation directly to the internet, bypassing the router, then i can get active mode to work. I have maped port 20 and 21 to my local IP address in the router, so i don't know why it won't work when the router is in between. So it seems that problem is not on the server side, but on my workstation side.
Seems to be a problem with your router's firewall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allmight
But would be nice to figure out why the Vista firewall causes this behavior.
Because it's Vista...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 16th April 2008, 15:57
Allmight Allmight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Because it's Vista...
Hehe, maybe. Vista have it's moments, but also it's flaws. But unfortinitly can't go 100% Linux since i am a gamer, and dont like consoles. But since i have a router i can just disable the built in firewall.

Anyway, thank's for taking the time, trying to help me.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17th April 2008, 19:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allmight
But since i have a router i can just disable the built in firewall.
Yes, do that, or install a different firewall on Vista, e.g. ZoneAlarm.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Virtual Hosting With Proftpd And MySQL (Incl. Quota) On Debian Etch ikkem HOWTO-Related Questions 30 26th February 2008 19:38
FTP Problems? tsj5j Installation/Configuration 11 14th February 2007 19:31
ftp problems tgansert Installation/Configuration 20 27th May 2006 19:06
WEB UI FTP not working gimhan90 Installation/Configuration 2 16th March 2006 08:03
Website users? ctroyp General 25 6th January 2006 18:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.