#1  
Old 8th April 2008, 21:21
BinkS BinkS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Ns1.domain.tld/ns2.domain.tld

Hi all,

I am just ordering a couple of domains, and the way I have been adding them onto my server was just modifying entries on websites, to include the ip address.

Now I want to use Name Servers

i.e

ns1.domain.tld
ns2.domain.tld

ISPConfig is telling me what the defaults are, I have tried to set the same in the ordering cart on GoDaddy and it is telling me the name servers are wrong

Help please!!

What do I need to change on the server!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th April 2008, 21:47
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 264
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Did you allready have a look at http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy ?
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th April 2008, 18:45
BinkS BinkS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
Did you allready have a look at http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy ?
Woops, no thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.