Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th April 2008, 13:15
gardar gardar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Raising Quota doesn't work

A client has fully used it's quota so I decided to raise the quota, I did so by logging in to the admin account and changing the "Space MB" field. But it looks like the space hasn't increased. I keep getting error messages about quota being filled.

Do I need to change the quota manually? (Outside of ispconfig?)

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th April 2008, 23:48
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,433
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,209 Times in 4,085 Posts
Default

Quote:
Do I need to change the quota manually? (Outside of ispconfig?)
No, do not do that!

Please try to set the website quota to a higher limit too.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th April 2008, 00:00
gardar gardar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
No, do not do that!

Please try to set the website quota to a higher limit too.
Where do I change the website quota? It's not under "Site management" like the "Space MB"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th April 2008, 00:09
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,433
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,209 Times in 4,085 Posts
Default

Space MB is the website quota. If you changed just this quota, then you must change the quota of the user too.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th April 2008, 00:44
gardar gardar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Where do I change the quota for the user?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th April 2008, 09:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Go to the User & Email tab and select the user. Then you can change the quota for the user.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th April 2008, 11:00
gardar gardar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Ah there it is... Let's hope this will fix the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix Daily Quota script doesn't work capnino HOWTO-Related Questions 1 28th May 2007 16:50
quota doesn't seem to work LeoLinux Installation/Configuration 14 7th April 2007 14:09
Problems with copy & paste dspuser Server Operation 3 23rd May 2006 17:21
Quota doesn't work tom Installation/Configuration 9 12th April 2006 23:50
Quota doesn't work chris82 HOWTO-Related Questions 16 20th February 2006 11:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.