Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th April 2008, 18:51
irben irben is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jurmala, Latvia
Posts: 16
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems with SWAT on Fedora 8

Greetings!

I've got problem with SWAT on Fedora 8 distro. I followed by http://howtoforge.net/samba-fileserv...h-swat-fedora8 and got till connecting to SWAT using ipaddress:901.
I don't see SWAT in /etc/init.d/, although smb and nmb are started.
P.S.: What ip address do I need to write in /etc/xinetd.d/swat? My server ip address or some additional? Do I need to write %ipaddress% or ipaddress. I've tried both.
Firewall is turned off.
Thanks!
__________________
Fedora 8 user
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th April 2008, 19:43
o.meyer o.meyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 167
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Hi irben,

insert the IP address of the workstation from which you want to administer the server - don't insert "%ipaddress%" or "ipaddress".

Have you installed all packages (step 3) and added them to autostart (step 4.3)?

Best regards,

Olli
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to o.meyer For This Useful Post:
irben (8th April 2008)
  #3  
Old 8th April 2008, 23:52
irben irben is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jurmala, Latvia
Posts: 16
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o.meyer
Hi irben,

insert the IP address of the workstation from which you want to administer the server - don't insert "%ipaddress%" or "ipaddress".

Have you installed all packages (step 3) and added them to autostart (step 4.3)?

Best regards,

Olli
Thanks a lot, I just didn't understand which ip address do I have to enter. Is there any limits for ip, which can connect? How can I write to 2/3/4... strings? Have to use slash or all the ip should be in one line? (question just for interest).
__________________
Fedora 8 user
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th April 2008, 03:35
o.meyer o.meyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 167
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Hi irben,

if you want to add more than one IP address it should look like this:

Code:
192.168.0.2 192.168.0.3 192.168.0.4 ...
As you can see - the IP adresses are separated by a whitespace. Of course you can add a whole network:

Code:
192.168.0.0/24
Best regards,

Olli

Last edited by o.meyer; 9th April 2008 at 03:56.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th April 2008, 23:41
irben irben is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jurmala, Latvia
Posts: 16
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks, that's what I need.
__________________
Fedora 8 user
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems setting up network printer in Fedora Core 8 jkrell Installation/Configuration 11 10th April 2008 23:56
Samba Fileserver With SWAT On Fedora 8 jawis HOWTO-Related Questions 2 20th March 2008 10:09
Fedora 8 - Mysql and Postfix problems when installing ISPConfig-2.2.18 juanfra77 Installation/Configuration 3 11th January 2008 14:43
Fedora Core 5 install problems - cryptlib mxc Installation/Configuration 1 14th September 2006 20:41
Having problems with the Fedora 4 HOWTO Nanyo HOWTO-Related Questions 1 1st June 2006 17:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.