Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th May 2007, 02:02
tfunky tfunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default MySql Cluster on Etch Questions

Hello,

Maybe this actually belongs in the "HowTo Request" section, but I'm hoping that it isn't much of a tweak to get it to work on Etch.

I have a few questions though...

1. I went to MySql's site to download the latest version of MySql and I'm not seeing a Max version (non-rpm) for AMD64. Did they change the way it's packaged so it's just in "standard" mysql5?

2. I had an server that died that was based upon the MySQL Cluster howto for Debian sarge. I completely killed it so I deleted it and started over thinking it would be a cinch to rebuild from scratch. Can I reuse the loadbalancers? Or do I need to build them over again from scratch since the version of MySQL will be different?

3. Other than the obvious version changes for MySQL, would there be any significant issues with following the Sarge MySQL cluster howto for Etch?

If I'm looking at this right, there aren't that many differences between the what the sarge install would look like and the Etch install (again, other than the MySQL version thing)....Am I completely barking up the wrong tree or will it be pretty much the same thing?

Thanks for your advice!!!

Thanks!

Tfunky
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th May 2007, 16:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfunky
1. I went to MySql's site to download the latest version of MySql and I'm not seeing a Max version (non-rpm) for AMD64. Did they change the way it's packaged so it's just in "standard" mysql5?
I think the cluster functions are in the standard MySQL package since MySQL 5.1 (but I'm not sure).

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfunky
Can I reuse the loadbalancers?
I think so.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th May 2007, 17:24
tfunky tfunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

So then by that rational I should be able to use the normal aptitude install mysql51-server?

Thanks for your help!

Tfunk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th May 2007, 06:08
tfunky tfunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 85
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Just an update...

5.1 is still beta software.

I'm still digging for a way to use the 5.0 max version on AMD64.

Wish me luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about the hardware requirement for mysql cluster with load balancing??? johN5Five^ HOWTO-Related Questions 3 12th April 2007 17:06
MySQL Cluster - Tables not synced tfunky Server Operation 4 6th April 2007 22:22
MySQL Cluster On FC5 : error while unpacking from engine asyadiqin HOWTO-Related Questions 7 28th October 2006 17:37
Load-Balanced MySQL Cluster Error with Cluster stylez HOWTO-Related Questions 12 1st October 2006 04:55
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.