Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st January 2006, 07:53
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PHP now working... or what?

If i create file for test with phpinfo(); everything is cool, it shows me all the data, but if i open any other php file on my server it doesn't work? What's the problem? :S
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st January 2006, 07:56
themachine themachine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what does the file look like that you are trying to open? Perhaps there is an error in the page. Note that anything in between "<?php" and "?>" will be parsed as PHP and therefore all syntax needs to be PHP complient... do you have an error log? Do you have error loggin enabled in '/etc/php.ini"?? That would be a good start to determine what the problem is.
__________________
themachine
5dollarwhitebox.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st January 2006, 07:59
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

http://nero-server.homelinux.org/phpinfo.php here's my phpinfo

i don't think, that i messed something. becouse i want install... hmm, phpbb? and it gave me blank screen...

Last edited by Nejko; 21st January 2006 at 10:02.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st January 2006, 10:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
Default

Did you get any errors in your apache error log when you open the phpBB page in a browser?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st January 2006, 11:21
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes:

[client 192.168.2.1] PHP Notice: Undefined index: kaj in /home/nejc/public_html/slike/index.php on line 7, referer: http://nero-server.homelinux.org/

it's not phpbb, but it's microblog fot that (http://www.stamcar.com/projekti/microblog/)

Last edited by Nejko; 21st January 2006 at 11:26.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st January 2006, 11:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
Default

Hmm, that is only a notice. this should not stop your script. If you enabled php safemode, please try to disable it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st January 2006, 12:53
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

;
; Safe Mode
;
safe_mode = Off

i din't
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st January 2006, 13:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
Default

If you use ISPConfig, you will have to disable safemode there, not in php.ini.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st January 2006, 13:21
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm not using it YET so what could be wrong? :S

Last edited by Nejko; 21st January 2006 at 15:39.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st January 2006, 16:55
themachine themachine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

My unprofessional opinion would be this:

This page you are trying to go to and getting a "blank page" is 'index.php'. However, are trying to go to 'domain.com/application/index.php' directly or just going to 'domain.com/application'? It is possible that you have not added 'index.php' to you list of DirectoryIndexes in your Apache Configuration... it looks something like:

DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.cgi index.pl


This is found somewhere like:

Debian: /etc/apache2/apache2.conf
RedHat: /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

Or specifically in your VirtualHost's directive where ever that may be.


Hope this might help... it is worth checking anyway.
__________________
themachine
5dollarwhitebox.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PHP not working jefash General 10 28th May 2006 08:48
PHP installed, working from shell but not browser Kankles Installation/Configuration 4 21st January 2006 00:23
help help ... php not working hadisaadeh Installation/Configuration 1 20th December 2005 13:04
vhosts not working correctly heyp Installation/Configuration 5 30th November 2005 18:01
php safe mode not working.. hagel Installation/Configuration 2 18th August 2005 10:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.