Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th March 2008, 20:05
Musty Musty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morocco
Posts: 38
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default New domain name configuration

Hi guys,

Sorry I was away for a little while. I had to reinstall the whole thing. Tried out Debian, Ubuntu server and Suse 10 enterprise, but my Siemens Econel wouldn't take any of them. So I had to go back to Fedora 7.

I have a domain name, say, www.domain1.com which I bought from dyndns.com and I use their platforme to get things done. I have also installed inadyn, a little daemon that updates my public IP address every time it changes (I have a dynamic IP). Everything is just fine with this domain. I can access it through LAN and from outside.

Recently, I bought a new domain name from a different company, say, www.domain2.com. When I did a whois on the new domain I got the follwoing Name Servers :

linux05.omihost.com 72.10.168.2
linux06.omihost.com 72.10.168.3

Now I want to host the web site on MY server. How would I go about doing that?

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Computers are like air conditioners, they stop working properly if you open Windows.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th March 2008, 09:54
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 154 Times in 151 Posts
Default

Contact who ever runs those DNS servers and tell them to point www to your server ip address
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th March 2008, 13:13
Musty Musty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morocco
Posts: 38
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by topdog
Contact who ever runs those DNS servers and tell them to point www to your server ip address
Thanks Topdog for your reply. Is that possible ? because I have a dynamic public IP. It changes everytime I reconnect.
With dyndns.com, and as stated earlier, they have a little server inadyn which you install and run in your box, and it keeps your IP address up to date with dyndns (checks and updates IP changes every 60 seconds).

What IP should I give my new domain then?

Thanks again
__________________
Computers are like air conditioners, they stop working properly if you open Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th March 2008, 13:22
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 154 Times in 151 Posts
Default

Sign up for free dyndns.com update account, then have the dns guy create a CNAME to point to this account for example if your account is you.dyndns.com, www.yourdomain.com should be a CNAME of you.dyndns.com
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to topdog For This Useful Post:
Musty (26th March 2008)
  #5  
Old 26th March 2008, 13:24
Musty Musty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morocco
Posts: 38
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by topdog
Sign up for free dyndns.com update account, then have the dns guy create a CNAME to point to this account for example if your account is you.dyndns.com, www.yourdomain.com should be a CNAME of you.dyndns.com
Brilliant!

Thanks a bunch pal!
__________________
Computers are like air conditioners, they stop working properly if you open Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th March 2008, 13:28
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 154 Times in 151 Posts
Default

No problem, just make sure that the DNS people set a very low time to live for the CNAME to match the TTL which dyndns.com are using such that caching DNS servers do not cache the wrong address for long periods
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th March 2008, 00:05
Musty Musty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morocco
Posts: 38
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by topdog
No problem, just make sure that the DNS people set a very low time to live for the CNAME to match the TTL which dyndns.com are using such that caching DNS servers do not cache the wrong address for long periods
Hey Topdog,

Sorry for the delay. I've had a really hard time with the guys I bought the domain name from. They said they didn't handle no CNAME and said I had to deal with this through "my hosts". That was a failed attempt at making me host my site on their server. But I let them know that I am running my own server and I want to host my stuff by myself -which they didn't like very much, at least apparently through their emails. But they did change the Server Names I posted earlier here to the ones I wanted. Now I did My Cname stuff alone with dyndns.com.

My new thing is http://www.dabluemouse.com

I can see it through LAN but I am not sure if it's visible outside LAN!

Thanks again,

__________________
Computers are like air conditioners, they stop working properly if you open Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th March 2008, 10:18
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 154 Times in 151 Posts
Default

The changes that have been made are not correct according to whois your domains nameservers are
Code:
   ns1.mydyndns.org  63.208.196.92
   ns2.mydyndns.org  204.13.249.76
   ns3.mydyndns.org  208.78.69.76
   ns4.mydyndns.org  91.198.22.76
But when you query any of those servers they are not configured to handle your domain. So technically your domain does not exist in DNS at the moment
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th March 2008, 14:09
Musty Musty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Morocco
Posts: 38
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by topdog
The changes that have been made are not correct according to whois your domains nameservers are
Code:
   ns1.mydyndns.org  63.208.196.92
   ns2.mydyndns.org  204.13.249.76
   ns3.mydyndns.org  208.78.69.76
   ns4.mydyndns.org  91.198.22.76
But when you query any of those servers they are not configured to handle your domain. So technically your domain does not exist in DNS at the moment
Hi Topdog,

Thanks for your reply. I am really at a loss here. In fact, when I do a whois on www.dabluemouse.com I do get dyndns name servers. Please see how I worked that out through dyndns control panel. I may have done something wrong :



Actually, the domain name I aliased to is not free. It's a subdomain of the one I bought from dyndns.com as shown above.

Any step by step tips on how I sort this out?

Thanks again.
__________________
Computers are like air conditioners, they stop working properly if you open Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30th March 2008, 21:16
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 154 Times in 151 Posts
 
Default

First you need to get DNS servers where you can set CNAMEs if you dont have and available the try out zoneedit.com which provides a free service.

When you have set this up then create a free dyndns account for which will be updated from your server.

Then cname the www record for your domain name to the dyndns account you will have created.

Put update software on your server such that each time your dynamic address changes the free dyndns account gets updated

so each time users look up your www address they will actually behind the scenes be looking up the dyndns address.
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mail server using Postfix, Dovecot, Mysql... Postfix virtual maps doesn't work?? tarasbuljba HOWTO-Related Questions 33 28th May 2010 15:33
Mail System Error - Returned Mail tristanlee85 General 16 16th March 2008 10:40
Apache configuration file - Probleme bei Domain Einrichtung - Brauche dringend Hilfe knuddel Installation/Configuration 3 30th November 2006 10:40
ISP Services wouldn't restart any service, possibly Domain Host configuration issue. Kamran Shah Installation/Configuration 20 17th August 2006 18:33
ispconfig and mambo shajazzi Installation/Configuration 70 28th March 2006 20:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.