Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 28th July 2008, 14:35
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolero View Post
Question: Will ISPConfig rewrite the apache config after this change?
No. You will have to change something in a site in the controlpanel and then click on save to get all sites rewritten.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 28th July 2008, 14:44
bolero bolero is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Ok, what would be the smallest (least intrusive) "something"? Just adding another co-domain to one web and removing it would do? (Or would a change in email or user password also trigger a rewrite of the httpd config? As this is going to happen several times I day I could just wait until a user does ....)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 28th July 2008, 14:46
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

For example, increase the quota, change the tab, change back and decrease it again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 28th July 2008, 15:25
bolero bolero is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Per Web settings (Vhosts_ispconfig.conf) did not get changed by changing quota, only httpd.conf got touched (but not changed). I'M missing any Filter statements for PHP, anyway. There's only Filter statements for includes. However, it *was* set to "both" before. I would expect to see an AddOutputFilter .php etc. line in each Web that has PHP enabled if "both" is set, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 28th July 2008, 15:37
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

You most likely set it to a value that is not suppoerted by your server. To debug this:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25070
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 28th July 2008, 16:11
bolero bolero is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

ISPConfig *can* change VHost_ispconfig.conf. I just added and removed a co-domain. The quota change does *not* change this file! But there are no filters for PHP that I could see. That is what I was wondering about. I changed httpd.conf to Loglevel warn, so the errors are gone. I just changed back and visited a PHP site. At the moment I'm not getting any filter error. Let's see how this proceeds. With no filters set there can't be any errors, but I thought they must have been set earlier, but I couldn't find them ...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 28th July 2008, 16:24
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

The quota setting will not change the Vhost file because its totally unrelated, but you were talking all the time about the php settings and not quota and this thread is about the php setting and nothing else. Please post the next time what you really changed so we can save a lot of time!
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28th July 2008, 16:34
bolero bolero is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Sorry? Yes. I was talking about php. And I asked what change would trigger a rewrite of that (after setting apache2_php to "addtype"). And you told to change quota. You were the first to mention quota in this whole thread, not me. You must have confused somethign, not me :-)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 30th July 2008, 21:57
schmidtedv schmidtedv is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany, Kaarst
Posts: 152
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to schmidtedv Send a message via Skype™ to schmidtedv
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
After you changed this line, you must modify a avlue in one of your websites to let ISPConfig rewrite your configuration files.



My answer is still the same and yes, I know that is is fixed and working

This has already been fixed many releases ago. You will just have to change the line from:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both'; // one string of one or more comma seperated options: 'filter' = set PHP filters, 'addtype' = Set PHP addtype, 'both' = Set Filter + Addtype, 'engine' = Use "php_admin_flag engine on/off", suphp = SuPHP wrapper enabled, 'addhandler' = Set PHP AddHandler (nescessary for SuSE 10.2)


to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype'; // one string of one or more comma seperated options: 'filter' = set PHP filters, 'addtype' = Set PHP addtype, 'both' = Set Filter + Addtype, 'engine' = Use "php_admin_flag engine on/off", suphp = SuPHP wrapper enabled, 'addhandler' = Set PHP AddHandler (nescessary for SuSE 10.2)


in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php
Well, got this in my apache2.log:

Code:
[Wed Jul 30 20:27:46 2008] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
[Wed Jul 30 20:27:46 2008] [error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP
So I thought might be a good idea to give it a try and change the value from both to addtype (Apache2 with PHP5 from the PerfectDebian Etch Setup with ISPConfig 2.2.24). then I changed a web-value and ISPConfig did a graceful restart. After this my log shows:

Code:
[Wed Jul 30 21:44:33 2008] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
[Wed Jul 30 21:44:34 2008] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (Debian) PHP/5.2.0-8+etch11 mod_ruby/1.2.6 Ruby/1.8.5(2006-08-25) mod_ssl/2.2.3 OpenSSL/0.9.8c configured -- resuming normal operations
[Wed Jul 30 21:44:34 2008] [warn] long lost child came home! (pid 3078)
[Wed Jul 30 21:44:34 2008] [error] (9)Bad file descriptor: apr_socket_accept: (client socket)
As I found in another post this belongs to the graceful restart thats not working 100% in apache2 ? Or might I have to look somewhere else because this might be an serious error?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 31st July 2008, 18:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Try to update Apache - it should work then.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[error] an unkown filter was not added: PHP Arien Installation/Configuration 12 7th October 2006 14:17
upload fails with joomla CMS robd Installation/Configuration 7 19th July 2006 01:13
Can not access website after uploading brianetilley Installation/Configuration 21 11th January 2006 19:43
Sharedip Ivan Installation/Configuration 3 7th December 2005 15:36
Disable something in vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf Bruce Installation/Configuration 7 16th November 2005 09:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.