Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 23rd February 2007, 12:03
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Just to add a little bit more salt.....
I noticed this on one of my servers today. One server was oke (with php4), a server with php5 had the same error and the fix as described worked. I tried to search the sources (svn) but I couldn't find where to look in svn://svn.ispconfig.org/ispconfig/trunk/

I have 2.2.9

Last edited by martinfst; 23rd February 2007 at 12:04. Reason: Nasty typo
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 23rd February 2007, 12:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

Hi Martin,

this is is not a bug. Some Apache installations need it as it is (filter + addtype) and others as your do nont need the filter tags. But with filter tags it works on all servers, so thats the default.

As you see it is just a setting that should be set directly after the installation in config.inc.php to match your installation.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23rd February 2007, 12:14
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Quote:
As you see it is just a setting that should be set directly after the installation in config.inc.php to match your installation.
And with every update and update and update ......
Understand now it's needed, but for me really annoying. I just don't like cluttered log files with no additional value of the messages
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23rd February 2007, 12:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,757
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,603 Times in 4,414 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinfst
And with every update and update and update ......
Understand now it's needed, but for me really annoying. I just don't like cluttered log files with no additional value of the messages
The code of this setting is read by the setup script and dont overwritten during the update. At least since 2.2.8.

You can see that its not hardcoded in config.php.tmp in the install_ispconfig folder in SVN.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23rd February 2007, 12:22
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The code of this setting is read by the setup script and dont overwritten during the update. At least since 2.2.8.

You can see that its not hardcoded in config.php.tmp in the install_ispconfig folder in SVN.
That's good/excellent news. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 1st April 2008, 02:55
Rasputin Rasputin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
This has already been fixed many releases ago. You will just have to change the line from:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both'; // one string of one or more comma seperated options: 'filter' = set PHP filters, 'addtype' = Set PHP addtype, 'both' = Set Filter + Addtype, 'engine' = Use "php_admin_flag engine on/off", suphp = SuPHP wrapper enabled, 'addhandler' = Set PHP AddHandler (nescessary for SuSE 10.2)


to:

$go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype'; // one string of one or more comma seperated options: 'filter' = set PHP filters, 'addtype' = Set PHP addtype, 'both' = Set Filter + Addtype, 'engine' = Use "php_admin_flag engine on/off", suphp = SuPHP wrapper enabled, 'addhandler' = Set PHP AddHandler (nescessary for SuSE 10.2)


in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php
I changed this and made a restart of ispconfig but there is still the same error message in the error_log:

[error] an unknown filter was not added: PHP

Do you have any idea? OS is OpenSuse 10.1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 1st April 2008, 18:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

It's not enough to restart ISPConfig. You must modify the settings of a web site in ISPConfig (e.g. disable SSI and re-enable it again a few minutes later) so that ISPConfig rewrites the Apache configuration.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
Rasputin (1st April 2008)
  #18  
Old 1st April 2008, 19:22
Rasputin Rasputin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Problem solved. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 28th July 2008, 14:14
bolero bolero is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

What about adding an option of "none"? I don't see much sense in adding this to each and every web when I want to have PHP enabled globally, anyway. Then it only adds to the size of the configuration which adds to the size of the config variables that apache needs to hold in RAM for it's own operation.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 28th July 2008, 14:20
bolero bolero is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 114
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
 
Default

Question: Will ISPConfig rewrite the apache config after this change?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[error] an unkown filter was not added: PHP Arien Installation/Configuration 12 7th October 2006 15:17
upload fails with joomla CMS robd Installation/Configuration 7 19th July 2006 02:13
Can not access website after uploading brianetilley Installation/Configuration 21 11th January 2006 20:43
Sharedip Ivan Installation/Configuration 3 7th December 2005 16:36
Disable something in vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf Bruce Installation/Configuration 7 16th November 2005 10:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.