Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th January 2006, 03:47
Kankles Kankles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PHP installed, working from shell but not browser

any ideas? if i run
# php index.php

for example it gives the desired effect.. how ever if i point my browser to /index.php it shows the source code as if it were any other html file.

i'm running red hat fed 4 and have followed your howto to the letter. -the ispconfig stuff for now.

thanks,

kankles
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th January 2006, 06:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kankles
i'm running red hat fed 4 and have followed your howto to the letter. -the ispconfig stuff for now.
If you don't use ISPConfig, then have a look again at the Apache/PHP section of the tutorial. Undo all the steps where something PHP-related is commented out in some files and restart Apache.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th January 2006, 19:31
Kankles Kankles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks very much. i thought that i had done this but i must have forgot to restart, or not saved the document or something.

just out of interest, why dose ispconfig need it different?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th January 2006, 19:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kankles
thanks very much. i thought that i had done this but i must have forgot to restart, or not saved the document or something.

just out of interest, why dose ispconfig need it different?
ISPConfig enables and configures php for each vhost individually. So it must be deactivated in the global configuration.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st January 2006, 00:23
Kankles Kankles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

aahh..

nice

thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PHP not working jefash General 10 28th May 2006 08:48
help help ... php not working hadisaadeh Installation/Configuration 1 20th December 2005 13:04
vhosts not working correctly heyp Installation/Configuration 5 30th November 2005 18:01
Installation Problems right after php building nagual Installation/Configuration 3 31st October 2005 10:28
php safe mode not working.. hagel Installation/Configuration 2 18th August 2005 10:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.