Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th March 2008, 21:31
brianwebb01 brianwebb01 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default running load balancer and apache on same box

I'm following the tutorial for setting up a load balanced apache cluster (http://www.howtoforge.com/high_avail...pache_cluster), but I don't have a lot of machine's to spare. I was wondering if you could setup loadb2 and webserver1 on the same machine? I know it isn't a good setup for HA but better than only having loadb1. I didn't know if something like this would conflict due to virtual IPs of the load balancer and real IPs of the web servers.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st March 2008, 14:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Basically this is possible: http://www.ultramonkey.org/3/topolog...-overview.html
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian etch Apache load balancer question neothe1 Server Operation 6 17th March 2008 02:41
Apache web server load balance, suggestions needed. cooljai Server Operation 2 29th February 2008 06:32
Public and private network + High Availability Apache Cluster teleted HOWTO-Related Questions 11 28th January 2008 14:29
apache mod_proxy_balancer help uttamhoode HOWTO-Related Questions 3 4th September 2007 19:24
Can you load balance all ISPConfig Services, including Apache? Jcorrea920 General 6 9th June 2006 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.