Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 30th March 2008, 17:06
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

ok what about an alternative
what do you need
is this for inside your privet network use only or you want to run with privet sites and able to resolve public sites

if you want it for privet sites only
just like mydns

if you want an mix and match
try using webadmin as the frontend
to handle the BIND


i just cant nut it out WTF im doing wrong with the proutDNS



give me 2 hrs and i should have an quick copy up
try here < may not be up there yet >

im typing it up now
UPLOADED NOW

keep in mind this is an demo copy of the howto
and its really ASS ugly

just typed out
and not really out of the clean box tested yet
will do so tomorrow the testing to make sure there is no errors
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok

Last edited by zcworld; 30th March 2008 at 20:06.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 31st March 2008, 00:57
TheNTW TheNTW is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well see, what I want is to Host my own domains and make them public. Something like no-ip.org . I have my domain, and I want to let anyone (who is registered ) to add for example A level subdomain for himself.
( hoping you understood me :P )
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st March 2008, 04:19
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

-nods-
i will try again with it

i got it to add them to the sql database but thats end of the luck for it

just got up: so cant do anything about / on it for the next hour or so

will reply if i can get it to work
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zcworld For This Useful Post:
TheNTW (31st March 2008)
  #14  
Old 31st March 2008, 16:52
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

try it again

i cant get my head around it
there is something simple
in the BIND im not getting right

sorry : anyone else gamed to try it ?
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st April 2008, 18:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

@TheNTW: Did you try the steps from http://dns.prout.be/docs/INSTALL ? Where exactly are you having problems?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 3rd April 2008, 15:01
TheNTW TheNTW is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Everything ? Even zcworld said he wasn't able to install the ProutDNS. I just can't find the problem, when following instructions.

Only one error i got was with the MD5 key generation, but then I decided to try out the unsecure way, and still. DNS zones which I Add won't work or even better. Bind9 won't start. If you need my error logs, I'll re-do everything agaid, and post the errors I get.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 3rd April 2008, 15:11
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
 
Default

be nice if the readme file they had / or is it the install file
was a tab more helpful
but i may give it another shot if im board

if not im sure i will tomorrow if my fingers work

what part i got upto

i got upto the web interface part
where i pick my domain and add an subdomain -> set IP
and all save it

when go to ping or dig
not a thing my host box IP
( when i setup the subdomian in it i use my router IP to see if its works)
router.test.lan : should = 192.168.1.254 :: not :192.168.1.105 lol

oh well its something simple im not reading


still cant load the site : dns.prout.be

i got 4 hrs to kill or more so im sure i will have another shot tonight
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apt-get install bind9 <-- error stormer Installation/Configuration 13 25th January 2008 17:45
apt-get install bind9 badben Installation/Configuration 10 31st December 2007 03:00
Please help me whit bind9 astra2000 Server Operation 12 10th October 2007 03:43
bind9 debian sarge etch remarks laliluna HOWTO-Related Questions 1 11th April 2007 13:02
bind9 and its use Ovidiu General 1 19th September 2005 15:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.