Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th March 2008, 15:58
ubutux ubutux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth , Western Australia
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Increasing loop devices debian etch

I have xen installed on debain etch but can only create a small number of domu's .i have read this is because i need to increase the number of loop devices .i dont understand the info im reading regarding this .I need to load the loop module ,that has the option of max_loop=64 .can someone enlighten me howto do this .thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th March 2008, 14:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Add this to /etc/modules:
Code:
loop max_loop=64
Then reboot the system.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th March 2008, 10:56
ubutux ubutux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth , Western Australia
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks falko ,do i need to have options in front of this command ?
ie options loop max_loop=64 and then add this to /etc/modules .I did read that a file called loop can be created under modprobe.d with this command in it then add the loop filename to /etc/modules ? im a little confused still .I tried both ways and there are still only 8 loop devices listed under /dev.thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th March 2008, 15:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubutux
Thanks falko ,do i need to have options in front of this command ?
No, all you have to do is add
Code:
loop max_loop=64
to the file.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th March 2008, 17:05
ubutux ubutux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth , Western Australia
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i have added loop max_loop=64 to /etc/modules then rebooted the system . I still get the "Failed to find an unused loop device" . is there anything else i need to change ?? thanks again for your help

Last edited by ubutux; 17th March 2008 at 17:18.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th March 2008, 17:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

You can try this: http://snippets.aktagon.com/snippets...when-using-xen

If that still doesn't help, increase the max_loop number (e.g. 128).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th March 2008, 03:11
ubutux ubutux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth , Western Australia
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

hi falko i followed the instructions in the link you supplied and then rebooted the system ,no luck .I increased the number to 128 and rebooted again with the same result .can you suggest another step ? thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th March 2008, 19:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

You can try to add a max_loop directive to your kernel in /boot/grub/menu.lst, as shown on http://www.howtoforge.com/debian_sarge_xen_3.0.3_p6
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
ubutux (22nd March 2008)
  #9  
Old 22nd March 2008, 01:49
ubutux ubutux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth , Western Australia
Posts: 48
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Thanks for help falko adding the command to grub worked .Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perfect setup Debian Etch ISPConfig - DNS Server kdclaver Installation/Configuration 16 28th December 2007 02:39
Installing Debian Etch From a Windows System - Error bluegrass Installation/Configuration 2 24th October 2007 08:28
Bind Failed christoph2k HOWTO-Related Questions 4 28th April 2007 01:57
Pls Help - Problem installing OpenVZ with Debian Etch. joelee HOWTO-Related Questions 3 14th January 2007 19:37
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 15:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.