Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 17th January 2006, 20:47
jf1976 jf1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ok

well i have set up two sites as:

site1.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET
site2.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET

and as my FQDN is DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET and the rest are just supported by the ispconfig setup there is no DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET folder in /var/www for me to put a default site into apart from the apache-default folder but this does not work.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 17th January 2006, 21:15
jf1976 jf1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

my system uses ISPCONFIG to host the virtual domains everything is working as should and all domains are hosted on the same IP.

i have 2 sites created under ISPConfig and both work but as my router is configured to use wildcard forwarding is will accept *.F.Q.D.N and forward to the same host.

but if i dont include a subhost.F.Q.D.N then you get forwared to site1.F.Q.D.N rather than F.Q.D.N so i would like to make sure that F.Q.D.N points to the right path on the server to get a unique site like the *.F.Q.D.N's provided by ISPConfig i've created a site under ISPConfig www.F.Q.D.N and this has created a path on the server www.F.Q.D.N and now i would like to make sure that if you point a browser to www.F.Q.D.N or http://F.Q.D.N then you arrive at the same location.

hope that makes sence.

thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18th January 2006, 12:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,171 Times in 4,054 Posts
Default

Please check site1.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET and site2.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET if ISPConfig created automatically a co-domain DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET for these sites. You have to delete these co-domains if you want to have DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET as separate site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18th January 2006, 13:26
jf1976 jf1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cant find any

hi i cant find any info on co domains?

im guessing this might be done in apache.conf?

ie if "SUBHOST.HOST.DOMAIN.NET" is not there then load "HOST.DOMAIN.NET" who path is /var/www/apache2-default

?

----EDIT

Found the co-domain part and yes it looks like the sites all have the same co-domain but delete deletes the whole site?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18th January 2006, 13:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,171 Times in 4,054 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jf1976
hi i cant find any info on co domains?

im guessing this might be done in apache.conf?

ie if "SUBHOST.HOST.DOMAIN.NET" is not there then load "HOST.DOMAIN.NET" who path is /var/www/apache2-default

?

----EDIT

Found the co-domain part and yes it looks like the sites all have the same co-domain but delete deletes the whole site?
Go to the co-domain tab, click on the co-domain to edit it and then click on the delete button in the co-domain form. This only deletes this co-domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18th January 2006, 14:01
jf1976 jf1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default kinda working now

after installing phpmyadmin & the webmail addon i cant seam to gain access to the interfaces?

what are the user names and password ? or how do i change them?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18th January 2006, 14:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,171 Times in 4,054 Posts
Default

You cannot get access to ISPConfig or to phpmyadmin and webmail?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18th January 2006, 16:44
jf1976 jf1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default just the upgrade packages

i get access to ISPConfig but no username & password combination work with the webmail & phpmyadmin interface
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18th January 2006, 16:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,171 Times in 4,054 Posts
Default

For phpmyadmin you must use a mySQL database username and password.
For webmail you must use an email address and password.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18th January 2006, 17:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,714 Times in 2,556 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
For phpmyadmin you must use a mySQL database username and password.
Something like web3_db2 and the password.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
For webmail you must use an email address and password.
This means you must use any of the email addresses you set up in ISPConfig for the user in question, and his password.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation Fails... :( cyberstorm Installation/Configuration 1 15th January 2006 18:07
ISP install problems Debian sarge 3.1 lerra Installation/Configuration 1 5th January 2006 16:37
2.6.12 debian install problems s2angel Installation/Configuration 6 31st December 2005 13:21
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 14:42
Could not make OpenSSL yontengyatso Installation/Configuration 3 3rd November 2005 10:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.