#1  
Old 15th January 2006, 03:10
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Https?

During the ISPConfig setup I chose to use http instead of https.
Code:
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to
access the ISPConfig system: If you want to use your control panel with SSL, 
select 1. You can then access it under https://www.xyz.de:81. If you want to 
access it under http://www.xyz.de:81, choose 2.
This is just for the access to the ISPConfig cp, correct?

The reason I ask is that I have just installed osCommerce using https and I get "page cannot be displayed" when trying to access the shopping cart.

To my knowledge, this probably has nothing to do with the ISPConfig setup, but I wanted to make sure. Any further direction is welcome and appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th January 2006, 13:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,614 Times in 4,425 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
During the ISPConfig setup I chose to use http instead of https.
Code:
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to
access the ISPConfig system: If you want to use your control panel with SSL, 
select 1. You can then access it under https://www.xyz.de:81. If you want to 
access it under http://www.xyz.de:81, choose 2.
This is just for the access to the ISPConfig cp, correct?
yes.

Quote:
The reason I ask is that I have just installed osCommerce using https and I get "page cannot be displayed" when trying to access the shopping cart.

To my knowledge, this probably has nothing to do with the ISPConfig setup, but I wanted to make sure. Any further direction is welcome and appreciated.
This has nothing to do with the ISPConfig setup. have you enabled SSL for this website in ISPCOnfig and created an SSL certificate in the SSL settings of this website?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th January 2006, 19:54
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
This has nothing to do with the ISPConfig setup. have you enabled SSL for this website in ISPCOnfig and created an SSL certificate in the SSL settings of this website?
I cannot see the option for SSL in any of my websites via ISPConfig. I am thinking it was enabled in web1 which was deleted some time back. How can I get it to show again?

Also, if I want to setup another SSL site, I would only need to add an additional IP as explained in the "Perfect Setup" instructions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th January 2006, 20:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
I cannot see the option for SSL in any of my websites via ISPConfig. I am thinking it was enabled in web1 which was deleted some time back. How can I get it to show again?
The SSL tab shows up only after you've enabled SSL on the "Basis" tab.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
Also, if I want to setup another SSL site, I would only need to add an additional IP as explained in the "Perfect Setup" instructions?
Yes, you need one IP address per web site. If you're in a local network, you can just add additional local IP addresses; if you need public IP addresses, your ISP has to give you some.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th January 2006, 21:18
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
The SSL tab shows up only after you've enabled SSL on the "Basis" tab.
That is the problem. There is no place to enable SSL on the Basis tab--on any site. I believe I had SSL enabled on web1, but web1 was deleted in the past.

I haven't needed SSL until now...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th January 2006, 00:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,614 Times in 4,425 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
That is the problem. There is no place to enable SSL on the Basis tab--on any site. I believe I had SSL enabled on web1, but web1 was deleted in the past.

I haven't needed SSL until now...
You can only enable SSL in a website if SSL is enabled for this reseller. I guess you have not enabled SSL in the settings of the reseller.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th January 2006, 00:30
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You can only enable SSL in a website if SSL is enabled for this reseller. I guess you have not enabled SSL in the settings of the reseller.
Thanks till, I knew I was missing it somewhere. I am still getting used to the interface navigation.

Have a good day!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th January 2006, 00:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,614 Times in 4,425 Posts
Default

If you miss a function or input field in ISPConfig, its always a good idea to have a look in the level below if its disabled
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th January 2006, 01:04
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

Thanks till!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTTPS not working palkat Installation/Configuration 13 14th May 2007 18:19
Problem with https and IE on Mac os and safari DarkBen Installation/Configuration 11 29th September 2006 18:45
From HTTP to HTTPS fastcooler Installation/Configuration 4 15th April 2006 16:43
Problem with HTTPS Mahir Installation/Configuration 7 6th November 2005 18:24
Change from https to http after install hagel Installation/Configuration 4 22nd August 2005 18:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.