#21  
Old 11th March 2008, 23:51
mike_phi mike_phi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi there, would'nt this imply that "www.example.com" was my registered domain
I thought the site names we created in IspConfig where subdomains

e.g.
http://<myhostname>www.example.com/web/index.php

where "www.example.com" is loacted under "/var/www/"
and the httpd.conf DocumentRoot is set to /var/www/ .
(info: above listed directory structure as basd on Fedora Core 5 Distro )


as in my case i am just running locally on my test machine so I dont have any DNS or real domain set up as yet.

mybe you are on to something though and I need to change my configuration as you would obviously know better as to how it should work

but when I try to launch html ussing

http://<myhostname>www.example.com/web/index.html

it works fine and php launches fine when php is set up global but the per site setup still does not work,

the good thing about php not working is that I am learning allot about the ins and outs of IspConfig : )

but any assistance is most welcome.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 12th March 2008, 00:41
mike_phi mike_phi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You are probably right about using www.example.com
in my url of my browser as this would match the site my php is setup for within IspConfig.

IspConfig probably checks the http header i.e. url against the configured site name.
this explains in theory why I dont have php workin on a per site basis, there is obviously a mismatch.

however I am running on a test machine no real domain set up yet and to run locally on my machine with my current httpd.conf setup I have to enter

http://<localhost>/www.example.com/web/index.xx for pointing out both my php and html files
but as you said this is wrong and I think you are right.

so my question then inorder for me to test locally on my machine I need to configure my
httpd.conf so that I can type in a url the matches my Ispconfig configured sitename

eg www.example.com --------should point to ------->/var/www/www.example.com/web/index.xx both for html and php

any httpd.conf guru's out there who can help me set up my apache to simulate this situation and remember I am connected to the web so I am just bafaled as to how we do this and mask out any real existing domains on www.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12th March 2008, 20:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 10:29
network issues now it says "401 The web site is blocked by administrator" Check General 3 26th February 2008 15:22
Slightly Confused (DNS & Server Help) JohnnyBGoode Installation/Configuration 26 14th August 2007 10:54
Apache2 Freezes celtic Server Operation 31 28th May 2007 18:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.