Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th August 2005, 17:10
hagel hagel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Change from https to http after install

Managed to get it running on Gentoo but for some reason, perhaps that the script didn't survive all the way, the https isn't working, I get a message that the connection was terminated. So I can't get into Management/System Config/Settings for example, since it tries to connect trough https, where can I change this??

With regards
Hagel
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th August 2005, 17:14
hagel hagel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default found it...

Hehe, not sure why I keep asking here when I find what I'm looking for a couple of minutes later..

It was in config.inc.php

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hagel For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (18th December 2013)
  #3  
Old 22nd August 2005, 16:51
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hi,

Is config.inc.php the only place to edit the htpps? I find that ppl outside the network can not access https so I have to try to use http.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd August 2005, 17:02
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,400
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,493 Times in 4,324 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino
Hi,

Is config.inc.php the only place to edit the htpps? I find that ppl outside the network can not access https so I have to try to use http.

thanks
Yes, you only have to edit config.inc.php and the httpd.conf of the controlpanel apache server (/root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd August 2005, 17:14
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Yes, you only have to edit config.inc.php and the httpd.conf of the controlpanel apache server (/root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf).
I found the one in config.php, but I must be too tired too spot the https in: /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

I don't see any reference to https at all

edit: I guess I had to look for this eh?

Quote:
# SSL Engine Switch:
# Enable/Disable SSL for this virtual host.
SSLEngine off

Last edited by domino; 22nd August 2005 at 17:40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change keymap under Debian fernando Technical 3 15th June 2006 16:28
Error trying to install - on RH9 bgarlock Installation/Configuration 7 17th August 2005 10:43
Fresh Install of FC4 using Perfect Install HowTo latcarf HOWTO-Related Questions 21 10th August 2005 22:55
Why install from source instead of debian packages? TheMike HOWTO-Related Questions 3 27th July 2005 10:40
Install Debian Sarge with Kernel 2.6 root Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2005 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.