Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 19th January 2006, 16:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdinator
Thanks a lot. But I still have the very last question
In this thread you were allways talking that i need to make a new web for the joomla. I have made allready a web for my department and there is allready webcalendar and some oter reviewing software there. Some of it needs php safe mode, some not.
That is the reason why it is better to have a website for each CMS and not put many CMS in one website. You can set e.g. PHP Safemode only once per website.


Quote:
Shall I open for every new CMS or what so ever a new web?
Yes, if the CMS need different PHP settings.

Quote:
I made my department as a customer and it seems that a customer can have only one web with the same hostname (I do understand it right do I? hostname is in this case the name of the server?)
Sorry again if it is one of these nerving newbie questions...
The Host + Domain combination is always unique. But you can create several websites like: cms1.yourdomain.com, cms2.yourdomain.com etc.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 19th January 2006, 19:29
bogdinator bogdinator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
That is the reason why it is better to have a website for each CMS and not put many CMS in one website. You can set e.g. PHP Safemode only once per website.
Well I understand that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The Host + Domain combination is always unique. But you can create several websites like: cms1.yourdomain.com, cms2.yourdomain.com etc.
I am in a department of the university. I have one registered hostname and one registered domainname. I respect to this I don't understand your answer. Could you please tell me a bit more.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 19th January 2006, 19:34
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdinator
I am in a department of the university. I have one registered hostname and one registered domainname. I respect to this I don't understand your answer. Could you please tell me a bit more.
If you can get only one hostname from your university you cant run more then one site in ISPConfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora Core 4 - The Perfect Setup nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 27 10th January 2006 13:23
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 17:04
ISPConfig - Setup Felipe Installation/Configuration 3 10th December 2005 07:44
Attempting The Perfect Setup (To Some Extent) PsyVision HOWTO-Related Questions 3 3rd November 2005 12:50
Which IP's to use for ISPConfig setup skeeta Installation/Configuration 3 4th September 2005 09:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.