Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12th February 2008, 19:13
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Default Bug within ISPConfig 2.2.20.

Yes i see; i can confirm what you wrote here.

The "_" has been removed as it should be, so the result for web1_db1 is: web1db1. But if more databases are added, the database name remains to be web1db1, not web1db2 or web1db3 for example.

This is not how it should work and i think this is a serious bug which needs to be fixed!
The result is that only one database for a site can be created with ISPConfig 2.2.20.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Managed Hosting

Last edited by Hans; 12th February 2008 at 19:41.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 12th February 2008, 19:25
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Thanks very much Falko!
Now we can provide webhosting for Ruby! I am happy with this.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Managed Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12th February 2008, 19:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
Yes i see; i can confirm what you wrote here.

The "_" has been removed as it should be, so the result for web1_db1 is: web1db1. But if more databases are added, the database name remains to be web1db1, not web1db2 or web1db3 for example.

This is not how it should work and i think this is a serious bug which needs to be fixed!
The result is that only one database for a site can be created with ISPConfig 2.2.20.
You are right. Please replace /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes/ispconfig_isp_datenbank.lib.php with the attached file, and it should work again. We'll release a bugfix release soon.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ispconfig_isp_datenbank.lib.zip (4.3 KB, 184 views)
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
Hans (12th February 2008), SupuS (12th February 2008)
  #24  
Old 12th February 2008, 20:47
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Default

Thanks Falko for your quick action!
I can confirm that it's working now.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Managed Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12th February 2008, 21:04
baskin baskin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Syros, Greece
Posts: 118
Thanks: 9
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Is it safe to upgrade from 2.2.19 on an suse 10.0 server or i'm going to have the same problems (like clamav)?

Keep up the good work.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12th February 2008, 21:28
Gimly Gimly is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: France
Posts: 144
Thanks: 26
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

- Added: Support for Ruby. <<

Very good choice to adding support for this langage

Thank you
__________________
4 virtual machines with Debian Lenny updated on proxmox (openvz) with ISPConfig 3.0.1.6

ns1 : http(s), ftp(s), DNS Master, ISPConfig
sql : MySQL database users
mail : All mail system
ns2 : DNS Slave

ISPConfig.be Admin's
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12th February 2008, 22:04
SupuS SupuS is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 202
Thanks: 68
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
Problem solved, but weird....
I disabled php for the TYPO3 website and enabled it again....After that all the TYPO3 sites where up and running again.
Hi again

Works disabling of suPHP fine for you? I installed suPHP and everything works fine but I am not able to disable suPHP engine by insert this code:

Code:
suPHP_Engine off
RemoveHandler .php
php_admin_flag engine on
After adding this code to apache directives under ispconfig in my vhost is:

Code:
<VirtualHost *********:80>
suPHP_Engine off
RemoveHandler .php
php_admin_flag engine on
ServerName test.server.cz:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@server.cz
DocumentRoot /var/www/web2/web
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ErrorLog /var/www/web2/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
<Directory /var/www/web2/web>
  suPHP_Engine on
  suPHP_UserGroup web2_user web2
  AddHandler x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
  suPHP_AddHandler x-httpd-php
  SetEnv php_safe_mode Off
</Directory>
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web2/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
</VirtualHost>
suPHP is installed as described in howto .. except this:

Code:
[handlers]
;Handler for php-scripts
x-httpd-php=php:/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/tools/suphp/usr/bin/php-wrapper
it was set by ispconfig so I leave it

Thanks for any idea .. SupuS
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13th February 2008, 00:39
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Default

Yes i can still switch to form php5-cgi+suphp to php5mod.
I use 'addtype' not 'suphp' within the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Managed Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 13th February 2008, 00:46
SupuS SupuS is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 202
Thanks: 68
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
Yes i can still switch to form php5-cgi+suphp to php5mod.
I use 'addtype' not 'suphp' within the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
Thanks Hans .. that was the trick

SupuS
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 13th February 2008, 09:52
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
Yes i can still switch to form php5-cgi+suphp to php5mod.
I use 'addtype' not 'suphp' within the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
So this has to be changed manually, once? Or depending on what shall I use "addtype" or "suphp"?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Installation/Configuration 14 18th January 2009 14:41
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 22:08
ISPConfig 2.2.20 Beta 1 available for testing till Developers' Forum 7 9th February 2008 19:48
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Tips/Tricks/Mods 3 25th June 2006 22:01
Recreating ISPConfig database retran Installation/Configuration 2 16th April 2006 00:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.