Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12th February 2008, 14:33
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,792
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,337 Times in 4,187 Posts
Default

Please have a look in the error log of the website. Which error do you get there?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 12th February 2008, 14:37
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Problem solved, but weird....
I disabled php for the TYPO3 website and enabled it again....After that all the TYPO3 sites where up and running again.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12th February 2008, 15:11
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

@Till,

This where the errors wich occurd within the log file of the typo3 sites:

[Tue Feb 12 14:14:28 2008] [error] [client 123.45.678.90] SoftException in Application.cpp:214: File "/var/www/typo3_src-4.1.5/index.php" is not in document root of Vhost "/var/www/web123/web"
[Tue Feb 12 14:14:28 2008] [error] [client 123.45.678.90] Premature end of script headers: index.php

For this reason i disabled/enabled php for the typo3 site to force ispconfig to write a new vhost file, which solved the problem... i only don't know how this could happen. But ... I am happy that the typo3 sites are up and running again in no time
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12th February 2008, 15:36
jnsc jnsc is offline
rotaredoM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 525
Thanks: 10
Thanked 172 Times in 77 Posts
Default

which version of suPHP do you use?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12th February 2008, 15:44
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

@Till / Falko,
The reason (i think) that the error occured, is that the line within the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php $go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'suphp'; OR $go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'addtype'; is overwritten with default line $go_info["server"]["apache2_php"] = 'both'; during an update of ISPConfig.

I am almost sure, because i did not set the value to 'both' before.

Due the update, also additional firewall rules where added.
For this reason the imap port 143 was closed again, which i do not like, as i provide IMAP to my clients!



@jnsc,
I am using suPHP version 0.6.2.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005

Last edited by Hans; 12th February 2008 at 15:50.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12th February 2008, 15:50
jnsc jnsc is offline
rotaredoM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 525
Thanks: 10
Thanked 172 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Ok I looked to me like the "Double free()" problem, but it has been resolved in 0.6.2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12th February 2008, 16:21
SupuS SupuS is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 202
Thanks: 68
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Hi Falco and Till

I just installed ISPConfig 2.2.20 on my new server. It was upgrade from previous version which I installed yesterday on clean Ubuntu 7.10
Now I tried create databases under ispconfig but something is wrong. When creating I get always same name of database. For example for web1 ispconfig allways provides name web1db1 (without underscore) even if I creating seccond database. It is same for web2 too. I cannot create more than one database. Any idea please?

Thanks .. SupuS
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12th February 2008, 16:30
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Due an old MySQL bug, which do still exists it was necesarry to remove the "_". For this reason, with the introduction of ISConfig 2.2.20 the "_" has been removed for new databases. This modification does not affect existing databases.

If you only can create one MySQL database, probably you should increase the value from 1 to a higher value or -1 on the basis tab of the site within ISPConfig.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12th February 2008, 16:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I'll publish a tutorial this evening showing how to prepare your server for Ruby.
Here it is: http://www.howtoforge.com/apache2-mo...2.20-and-above
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
Hans (12th February 2008)
  #20  
Old 12th February 2008, 16:45
SupuS SupuS is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 202
Thanks: 68
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
Due an old MySQL bug, which do still exists it was necesarry to remove the "_". For this reason, with the introduction of ISConfig 2.2.20 the "_" has been removed for new databases. This modification does not affect existing databases.

If you only can create one MySQL database, probably you should increase the value from 1 to a higher value or -1 on the basis tab of the site within ISPConfig.
Hi Hans

I set number of databases to 3 ( -1 is not awalable) but ispconfig still offer only:

Code:
Database Name:  web1db1
Database User:  web1u1
when I want create new database (and web1db1 exists).

SupuS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Installation/Configuration 14 18th January 2009 13:41
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 21:08
ISPConfig 2.2.20 Beta 1 available for testing till Developers' Forum 7 9th February 2008 18:48
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Tips/Tricks/Mods 3 25th June 2006 21:01
Recreating ISPConfig database retran Installation/Configuration 2 15th April 2006 23:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.