Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th February 2008, 07:17
claybv claybv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DSL modem and Apache

Not Sure if correct location. I have a DSL modem with bridge option. Ive changed LAN settings and port settings.can see modem and My FC8 server,but cant see outside or internet. reset modem to square one and internet works. anyone that can help explain or give some steps with the bridging. I'm not use to DSL. Mostly T1 or larger and usually dont deal with router side at work.
Modem is Zhone-Paradyne 6381-A3-200 ADSL2+ /R Bridge/Router.
Eth0=My network
Eth2= ISP modem side

[root@www ~]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:F4:5D:48:10
inet addr:192.168.0.5 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::240:f4ff:fe5d:4810/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:74 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:16984 (16.5 KiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x8800

eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:41:00:45:76
inet addr:192.168.41.125 Bcast:192.168.41.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::202:41ff:fe00:4576/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:276 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:172115 (168.0 KiB) TX bytes:36991 (36.1 KiB)
Interrupt:9 Base address:0x6c00

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:5096 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5096 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5454770 (5.2 MiB) TX bytes:5454770 (5.2 MiB)

[root@www ~]#
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th February 2008, 07:21
claybv claybv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default more info

An attempted connection to 207.144.135.22:80 was refused. This typically indicates that there are no services available on that port, but that it is NOT being blocked by a firewall or your ISP.

Try again

dyndns.com is seeing My external IP as 207.144.135.22
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th February 2008, 15:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by claybv
An attempted connection to 207.144.135.22:80 was refused. This typically indicates that there are no services available on that port, but that it is NOT being blocked by a firewall or your ISP.
Does your router forward port 80 to your server?

What's the output of
Code:
route -nee
, and what's your router's private IP address?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th February 2008, 17:23
claybv claybv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default more info..

Falko, My internal ip for router is 192.168.1.1. I know I have to change My server to same subnet ip to connect,usually 192.168.1.20. But i cant get out to internet then for some reason.

Hope info helps some.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th February 2008, 17:25
claybv claybv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I also end up having to set NIC to modem/router to dhcp ip assign. for access to internet,which ussually is 192.168.41.*
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th February 2008, 20:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Which NIC is connected to your router? eth0 or eth2? The one connected to your router must be in the 192.168.1 subnet.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th February 2008, 20:27
claybv claybv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in reference to router side:

eth2 ( server NIC )is connected to router....

If eth2 is set to dhcp mode.the router assigns the 192.168.41.##
and I can get internet.

if I set static ip for eth2 to say maybe 192.168.1.11 (.2-.10 reserved for router DHCP . I get no internet, but i can access router(192.168.1.1) login and setup.

eth0 is private network NIC.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th February 2008, 18:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by claybv
If eth2 is set to dhcp mode.the router assigns the 192.168.41.##
and I can get internet.
What's the output of
Code:
route -nee
then?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
claybv (16th April 2008)
  #9  
Old 23rd February 2008, 01:13
claybv claybv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default dsl and new static ip

okay,
Here is the deal. I am using My linux server as firewall for private network and switch hub. I have a dedicated Network card for the modem.I got My static ip and setup my info in server nic that goes to DSL modem.Not seeing internet now. tried back on dhcp mode NIC goes out to internet. I called ISP tech support, We went through resets and power cycling modem and computers .

We tried straight to modem once with server ,then with laptop.. Could not even get laptop to internet with static or even dhcp,even after power recycle.

modem using bridge mode and tech support said I should just have to set static IP in computer NIC that goes to modem.

They issued trouble ticket for their advanced support for possibly monday.

any more suggestions?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th February 2008, 15:19
claybv claybv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Okay,

Iv'e been on line with ISP tech support a few times they even gave me different 'static IP'. apparently it is some setting we are missing on the modem. They're using bridge mode and said I should put 'static IP' in computer,We had no luck. They are going to look at manual on My model modem and see what features need to be changed to work in bridge mode and let it through.modem and PC seem to work,and modem appears to not be communicating when we change to static. seems the dhcp option will get out and shows me further down their network than should (external IP shows their side of network where it shouldn't). So they think must be certain advanced setting in modem that needs to be switched on/off. Modem is Zhone-Paradyne 6381-A3-200 ADSL2+ /R Bridge/Router.

Keep in mind they said modem should be bridged / and static IP be in PC nic.... and should work....
but we are still trying.......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.