Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th January 2006, 19:06
amoswright amoswright is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default host site at same domain as ISPConfig server?

Hi All,

Finally everything working thanks to this foum! Now, I want to do something basic and am likely missing something obvious.

I want to set up a site at the same domain that I use for the ISPConfig server. Can this be done?

It's www.bathskatepark.org, and it is registered and forwarded by yahoo.com to my router's static IP...

So, I thought in the admin panel of ISPConfig I'd set up a new site, and give it the bathskatepark.org domain, but then of course that gives the message "domain in use".

Do I need another domain to host a site?

Random infor that may or may not help:
When I go to http://www.bathskatepark.org I see the Fedora Core test page. I have my ISPConfig Web URL set to the IP given by the router 192.168.1.199:81

Thanks!!
Amos
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th January 2006, 19:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Dont use the domain you used to setup the server as vhost in ISPConfig or you might get problems with postfix.

Its better to give your server a name like server1.bathskatepark.org if you want to have a vhost with www.bathskatepark.org
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th January 2006, 22:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoswright
So, I thought in the admin panel of ISPConfig I'd set up a new site, and give it the bathskatepark.org domain, but then of course that gives the message "domain in use".
You can use the search function in ISPConfig to find out which other site (also sites in the recycle bin) is using that domain.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
server blocked/stopped by host Ovidiu Technical 11 14th February 2006 10:50
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
Server Not Autorative for Domain Error drbista Installation/Configuration 10 20th December 2005 16:41
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.