#1  
Old 21st November 2013, 20:05
myquerry1983 myquerry1983 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default domain name

Hi im running centos 6.4 ang i have succesfully configured a web server, accessing it is by means of server ip adress I would like to knw how to configure sothat when accessing it instead of ip adress by domain name..thanks
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to myquerry1983 For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (21st December 2013), feeninuoumn (19th December 2013)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd November 2013, 07:47
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

You need to have an registered Domain name like mydomain.com first. At the Registra, you'll have to create an A Record which resolves the domain name to your public IP (the static Server IP, public not LAN IP).

If you have an website running on that server just need to type the domain name like http://www.mydomain.com in your browser to connect. If you've some Web Application running, use http://www.mydomain.com:[Port No. of the Web Apps, NO bracket's]

You may have to create a proper host file on your server. On debian it would looks like:
Code:
127.0.0.1	localhost.localdomain	localhost
192.168.1.100   server.mydomain.com	server

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
Check with the How To for CentOS The Perfect Server ..... on this website, which may gives you all required infos.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Quaxth For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (20th December 2013), myquerry1983 (27th November 2013)
  #3  
Old 22nd November 2013, 14:06
myquerry1983 myquerry1983 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
You need to have an registered Domain name like mydomain.com first. At the Registra, you'll have to create an A Record which resolves the domain name to your public IP (the static Server IP, public not LAN IP).

If you have an website running on that server just need to type the domain name like http://www.mydomain.com in your browser to connect. If you've some Web Application running, use http://www.mydomain.com:[Port No. of the Web Apps, NO bracket's]

You may have to create a proper host file on your server. On debian it would looks like:
Code:
127.0.0.1	localhost.localdomain	localhost
192.168.1.100   server.mydomain.com	server

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
Check with the How To for CentOS The Perfect Server ..... on this website, which may gives you all required infos.

HI,

Thanks for the informative answer....i have no public ip i have only intranet running a web server in LAN,so it means that it is impossible for me to achieve those i want.HUH!any way thanks a lot it helps me clear my mind anyway,,,hehehehe..So it is not available in intranet setup?

Last edited by myquerry1983; 22nd November 2013 at 14:12.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to myquerry1983 For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (23rd December 2013)
  #4  
Old 22nd November 2013, 14:20
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

For to simply run an Web-Server on your Intranet, you could use AMPPS from Softaculous which also has more than 300 Apps ready to install on that for free or XAMPP which is similar to AMPPS but without Apps.

Both using Apache, MySQL, PHP, Perl and so on and both are FREE! Both will run on Windows OS's, which means you could turn any Desktop PC into an Web-Server like Server and still use it with Windows.

That may solves your problem. Linux Servers and also ISPConfig are designed for professional use on public Internet.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Quaxth For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (10th December 2013), feeninuoumn (19th December 2013), myquerry1983 (27th November 2013)
  #5  
Old 25th November 2013, 12:03
myquerry1983 myquerry1983 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
For to simply run an Web-Server on your Intranet, you could use AMPPS from Softaculous which also has more than 300 Apps ready to install on that for free or XAMPP which is similar to AMPPS but without Apps.

Both using Apache, MySQL, PHP, Perl and so on and both are FREE! Both will run on Windows OS's, which means you could turn any Desktop PC into an Web-Server like Server and still use it with Windows.

That may solves your problem. Linux Servers and also ISPConfig are designed for professional use on public Internet.

Thank Sir for the reply.
I have LAMP on my centos 6.4 already it is working great now, i have also try using xampp.what i like most in centos is i learn many thins..what makes me think is that examle my ip serve is 192.168.1.1 all pc over my network can acces it now i would like to change instead of 192.168.1.1 is myserver.com perhaps,but you said that it is imposible to do if i have no public ip so using xampp still dont solve my concern since it will still IP address that will be in the client browser...

Thanks a lot Sir.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to myquerry1983 For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (19th December 2013)
  #6  
Old 25th November 2013, 15:17
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
 
Default

If all your computers on your LAN using their own static IP, you could block those with an Firewall Rule. If the other or some of them using auto-IP's, you could use the Mac Address to block the access to your server.

It's also possible with (some) Routers for to block Access from some machines to others. You could find that under Access Restriction of your Routers Apps.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Quaxth For This Useful Post:
myquerry1983 (27th November 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Domain Alias - 2 domains alike/2 mailboxes alike danhansen@denmark Installation/Configuration 2 23rd April 2013 15:55
ISPConfig not showing domain after update.php alleks General 3 27th March 2012 11:49
Postfix: can send emails outside, none received daseagle Server Operation 9 11th October 2011 12:03
SquirrelMail login not working glenneh Installation/Configuration 13 9th April 2011 20:01
RoundCube Sends but will not receive. happz Installation/Configuration 33 17th April 2010 21:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.