#1  
Old 21st January 2008, 10:11
terryoleary1981 terryoleary1981 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 91
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Changing ISPconfigs domain

Hi all

When i installed ISPconfig i just used the internal IP address of the machine it is installed on, and i can access this remotely through port 81.

I've since bought a domain name that i'd like to use instead of having to remember the IPaddress. If i just change the domain name in the setting control panel will i face any consequences of things breaking?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st January 2008, 11:59
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,182
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
If i just change the domain name in the setting control panel will i face any consequences of things breaking?
No, that's fine.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing ispconfig domain the_spy Installation/Configuration 1 2nd September 2007 12:50
problem in changing domain qqwong Installation/Configuration 3 31st August 2007 17:38
Changing server domain name... yurtboy1 Installation/Configuration 12 9th May 2007 17:59
This is %#@*&^$# embarrassing! domino Smalltalk 34 5th February 2007 21:57
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.