Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 16th January 2008, 08:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,083
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,397 Times in 4,241 Posts
Default

Quote:
I created a client with admin account then 1 website with 1 user I assigned the user to admin for the site. I set max domains to 1 so the user could not create second domain (actually that would work forreseller correct me if I'm wrog but the logic is the same. If I neet a user to have 1 domain I write 1)
Thats not a bug, its totally correct.

The first domain is the website itself, you entered it in the site settings. You can not add a second domain as you limited the number of domains to 1.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 16th January 2008, 21:22
smilem smilem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Thats not a bug, its totally correct.

The first domain is the website itself, you entered it in the site settings. You can not add a second domain as you limited the number of domains to 1.
Yes I entered 1 but ISPconfig when I pasted the code to add apache directives increased it to 2. Now I wan't my user that has 1 website to have 1 website ONLY, but in website settings "Basis " tab I see max domain = 2

Doesn't that mean that user can have 2 domains?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16th January 2008, 22:44
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Default

Yes, the client have 2 domains already:
www.yourdomain.tld and a co-domain yourdomain.tld (without www), which is necesarry to deliver e-mail to e-mailadresses on your domain @yourdomain.tld. This means also that the site can be visited at http://www.yourdomain.tld and http://yourdomain.tld. This is normal and you have nothing to worry about.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hans For This Useful Post:
smilem (17th January 2008)
  #14  
Old 17th January 2008, 01:34
smilem smilem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks for explanation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Public and private network + High Availability Apache Cluster teleted HOWTO-Related Questions 11 28th January 2008 14:29
I canīt conect to ftp if i use a client ftp chua_jose Installation/Configuration 7 3rd December 2007 15:45
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 10:07
Routing multiple FTP servers koroshiya1 Server Operation 5 1st August 2006 12:28
FTP 101 the basics koegies Installation/Configuration 7 17th November 2005 15:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.