Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th August 2005, 18:21
linutzy linutzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Man Pages/Hottoforge.com/DNS

Just want to say that sites like this and the man pages are great for people that are looking to admin a server, even on a learning basis.

This is more or a functional question. On the Debian Setup (3.1) howto site, why did you setup the machine to also run DNS. Could you not just have the ISP you are connecting with resolve domain names for you. I guess since this is a home network server for family to use, what would be some of the advantages of running bind on it other then learning. Also and I really do hate to ask (sorry) but is the bind setup done the way it is for the ISPconfig tool.

By the way the docs are great there is a mail server setup that I also want to share with people that I found at fatofthelan.com.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th August 2005, 18:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by linutzy
Just want to say that sites like this and the man pages are great for people that are looking to admin a server, even on a learning basis.

This is more or a functional question. On the Debian Setup (3.1) howto site, why did you setup the machine to also run DNS. Could you not just have the ISP you are connecting with resolve domain names for you.
The DNS-Setup is not for resolving names, it is for providung nameservices for your own domains.

Quote:
Originally Posted by linutzy
I guess since this is a home network server for family to use, what would be some of the advantages of running bind on it other then learning. Also and I really do hate to ask (sorry) but is the bind setup done the way it is for the ISPconfig tool.
For your home Server you dont need to run a nameserver. The nameserver setup is not special for ISPConfig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.