Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd August 2005, 11:29
srg srg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default What means "shell access"

Is it not linux shell? ISP doesn't add users to /etc/passwd. Or I'm wrong? What it means?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd August 2005, 11:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Is it not linux shell? ISP doesn't add users to /etc/passwd. Or I'm wrong? What it means?
Yes, it's the Linux shell. ISPConfig adds users to /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd August 2005, 12:09
srg srg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Yes, it's the Linux shell. ISPConfig adds users to /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow.
Why can it no do it? How may I detect what is wrong? Is there any logs?
At /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log nothing interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd August 2005, 12:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srg
Why can it no do it? How may I detect what is wrong? Is there any logs?
At /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log nothing interesting.
Is the user in question in /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow? Did you enable shell access for the user? You have to enable shell access for the web itself and in addition to that for each user of that web that needs shell access!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd August 2005, 13:09
srg srg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Of course, I add user test (clients section) with Shell Access, CGI Scripts, SSI and FTP Access. But it is not at system :'-(
[root@studik www]# id test
id: test: No such user
[root@studik www]#
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd August 2005, 13:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srg
Of course, I add user test (clients section) with Shell Access, CGI Scripts, SSI and FTP Access. But it is not at system :'-(
[root@studik www]# id test
id: test: No such user
[root@studik www]#
Don't your users have aprefix like web1_? E.g. web1_test?
Did you enable shell access for that user on the tab "User & Email"?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd August 2005, 13:52
srg srg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Ops. I found my mistake. Thx.
Regards!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.