Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th January 2008, 02:53
redherring redherring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thank you and question (naturally right?)

First off, I want to thank everyone that contributes to this forum. For the past three days it has been my source of invaluable information to say the least.

However, for the past three days my ignorance has been equally unhelpful. (Whats that about for every action.. lol)

I enjoy programming, I used to program quite actively infact, back when dial up BBS's were standard and the Inet was but a myth. For too many years now, I haven't attempt any type of programming until recently when I decided I'm going to take up PHP/AJAX programming.

Instead of paying for a server rented by a host though, I want to setup a production server locally inside my LAN (that is also available via the Inet for a friend or two to check my progress or otherwise those assisting me with programming along the way) albeit, I can't get much to work.

I currently have Ubuntu 7.10 installed, using the "perfect setup/server" installation instructions (thank you Falko?) and ISPConfig installed (the reason was, I thought it would be similiar to a Cpanel which shamefully is all I'm really used to when it comes to a web server)... but, whether or not it's installed properly is beyond me.

Some information regarding my "setup".

I have Cox communications cable modem with probably every port under the sun blocked by them (thank you Cox). I use a Belkin wireless router model F5D7230-4, 6000 series.

I have a DynDNS account as well, the updater is not on the current copy of Ubuntu (I say "current" because I've installed and reinstalled roughly 4 times now thinking it would go better the "next time").

The router has port forwarding and I understand the functioning of that, so I do not suspect that is where the errors lie.

Instead, I believe it is due to my ignorance of Linux, DNS (overall) and ISPConfig -- the very things I want to get working. Go figure.

I'll provide as much as I can that I think are relevent, granted there will probably be more things that are needed before any assistance can come my way and I'll happily provide it asap. I thank you in advance and appreciate anyones assistance.

Code:
root@server1:/# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:xx:5B:xx:6D:F5
          inet addr:192.168.2.10  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::209:5bff:fe1f:6df5/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:160087 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:116731 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:192270468 (183.3 MB)  TX bytes:14317864 (13.6 MB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6000

eth0:0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:xx:5B:xx:6D:F5
          inet addr:192.168.2.5  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:718 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:718 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:109738 (107.1 KB)  TX bytes:109738 (107.1 KB)
/etc/network/interfaces

Code:
# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.2.10
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.2.0
        broadcast 192.168.2.255
        gateway 192.168.2.1

auto eth0:0
iface eth0:0 inet static
        address 192.168.2.5
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.2.0
        broadcast 192.168.2.255
        gateway 192.168.2.1
/etc/hosts

Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost
192.168.2.10    server1.example.com     server1
192.168.2.5     virtual-ip1.example.com virtual-ip1


# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

/etc/resolv.conf

Code:
search Echostorm
nameserver 192.168.2.1
nameserver 192.168.2.10
nameserver 68.105.xx.11
nameserver 68.105.xx.11
nameserver 68.105.xx.12
The IP address of my router is 192.168.2.1

Please, help me anyone. I'm not exactly fond of IPSConfig, though if someone feels it would be best for me to run it, then I'll of course run it. Trying to learn Linux, learn PHP/AJAX and wanting to host them from a computer that resides in my house - yeah, not exactly one step at a time I realize, so learning PHP/AJAX is on the back burner right now.

Thank you guys/gals.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th January 2008, 10:13
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

what do you actually want to do or where is your problem?
__________________
"Common sense is not as common as commonly believed" by sjau

Auto-Install Script for ISPConfig and Horde on a Vanilla Debian Stable

Need more Repos for Ubuntu? Repository Generator
Need more Repos for Debian? Debian Repository Generator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:27
redherring redherring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh, my mistake, I had to step away from the computer for a few minutes to tend to my son, I must have lost track.

If I go to http://192.168.2.10 or http://192.168.2.5 from another computer in the LAN -- I receive the:

Quote:
This IP address is shared. For access to the web site which you look for, enter its address instead of its IP.

For questions or problems please contact the server administrator.
"IP Shared" error page.

However, if I attempt to go to http://www.production.int or http://production.int (which is a site configured in ISPConfig to IP address 192.168.2.5) I get nothing. Almost as though it's not resolving an IP address for the hostname.

I believe due to my complete ignorance of DNS, that is probably where the problem lies.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:32
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

well, how is your computer to know where to find those two domains?

You probably have in your computer set your router as dns server and you router does not know either where those domains are to be found.

There's two ways to accomplish that:

(1) Set your server as your primary dns server in your lan
With this option your server will always first be queried for domains. So when you add more test domains there's nothing you have to worry about, it'll always work (as long as your in your lan)

(2) edit your hosts file and add according entries to it:
Code:
192.168.2.10  www.production.int production.in
With this option you will have to add new domains to your hosts files for your lan...
__________________
"Common sense is not as common as commonly believed" by sjau

Auto-Install Script for ISPConfig and Horde on a Vanilla Debian Stable

Need more Repos for Ubuntu? Repository Generator
Need more Repos for Debian? Debian Repository Generator
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:39
redherring redherring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau
well, how is your computer to know where to find those two domains?

You probably have in your computer set your router as dns server and you router does not know either where those domains are to be found.

There's two ways to accomplish that:

(1) Set your server as your primary dns server in your lan
With this option your server will always first be queried for domains. So when you add more test domains there's nothing you have to worry about, it'll always work (as long as your in your lan)

(2) edit your hosts file and add according entries to it:
Code:
192.168.2.10  www.production.int production.in
With this option you will have to add new domains to your hosts files for your lan...

I have my server 192.168.2.10 as the "preferred DNS" in my NIC settings on my Windows box, which BIND9, that's DNS right? I think.

I figured that combined with running ISPConfig (which I assumed whenever a "site" is added, it integrates in some way with BIND9/DNS), that

production.int <=> 192.168.2.5

But aside from that, which is probably completely wrong (ie. ignorance), I really cannot answer your rhetorical? question, as if I knew, I probably wouldn't be in this situation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:43
redherring redherring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If it's of any consolation, I receive this error when performing a:

Code:
/etc/init.d/networking restart
Quote:
root@server1:/home/administrator# /etc/init.d/networking restart
* Reconfiguring network interfaces... SIOCADDRT: File exists
Failed to bring up eth0.
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Cannot assign requested address
I receive this error when performing a:

Code:
/etc/init.d/bind9 restart
Quote:
root@server1:/# /etc/init.d/bind9 restart
* Stopping domain name service... bind rndc: neither /etc/bind/rndc.conf nor /etc/bind/rndc.key was found
[fail]
* Starting domain name service... bind [ OK ]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:47
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

what do you get when you do on the server:

Code:
ping www.production.int
?
__________________
"Common sense is not as common as commonly believed" by sjau

Auto-Install Script for ISPConfig and Horde on a Vanilla Debian Stable

Need more Repos for Ubuntu? Repository Generator
Need more Repos for Debian? Debian Repository Generator
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sjau For This Useful Post:
redherring (5th January 2008)
  #8  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:52
redherring redherring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
PING www.production.int (192.168.2.5) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from www.production.int (192.168.2.5): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.111 ms
64 bytes from www.production.int (192.168.2.5): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.129 ms
64 bytes from www.production.int (192.168.2.5): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.131 ms
10 characters
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:54
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

can you also post:

Code:
cat /etc/hosts
from the server?
__________________
"Common sense is not as common as commonly believed" by sjau

Auto-Install Script for ISPConfig and Horde on a Vanilla Debian Stable

Need more Repos for Ubuntu? Repository Generator
Need more Repos for Debian? Debian Repository Generator
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th January 2008, 11:57
redherring redherring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost
192.168.2.10    server1.example.com     server1
192.168.2.5     www.production.int production.in


# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.