Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 24th December 2007, 17:50
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Thanks till

hello Till
Thanks for your reply.
I did like you said and thanks it is working fine now.
I just have another question :
to make sure of my Ispconfig setup:
Under Managment/ settings : i put the router private address 192 168.XX.XX
Under ISP Manager : I put the same 192.168.XX.XX
Under DNS Manager/Domain : I put the public ip : 97.81.XX.XX
Under DNS Manager/ARecord : The same public ip : 97.81.XX.XX
Is that setup right ?
I am asking because i can get to the site from my server but not from outside
(web), also if i write the domain name from the web: www.mydomain.com:81 i don't get the Ispconfig login but when i use the private IP 192.XX.XX.XX:81 i can get the login for the ispconfig, or if i write only
the 192.XX.XX.XX i get SharedIP page.
so i don't understand what is wrong or missing.
Thanks again and happy holidays.

Last edited by kadi; 25th December 2007 at 02:31.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 25th December 2007, 17:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kadi
hello Till
Thanks for your reply.
I did like you said and thanks it is working fine now.
I just have another question :
to make sure of my Ispconfig setup:
Under Managment/ settings : i put the router private address 192 168.XX.XX
Under ISP Manager : I put the same 192.168.XX.XX
Under DNS Manager/Domain : I put the public ip : 97.81.XX.XX
Under DNS Manager/ARecord : The same public ip : 97.81.XX.XX
Is that setup right ?
Yes, if 192.168.XX.XX is the IP that you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadi
I am asking because i can get to the site from my server but not from outside
(web), also if i write the domain name from the web: www.mydomain.com:81 i don't get the Ispconfig login but when i use the private IP 192.XX.XX.XX:81 i can get the login for the ispconfig, or if i write only
the 192.XX.XX.XX i get SharedIP page.
so i don't understand what is wrong or missing.
Thanks again and happy holidays.
Please make sure that your router forwards the ports 80 and 81 to your ISPConfig server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25th December 2007, 19:38
kadi kadi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 49
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default hello and thanks again

hello again and i hope i am not bothering you too much.
My router is FM114P netgear and to do port forwarding i have to use
Rules, and services :
1- there is Inbound & Outbound i don't know which one to choose?
2- start port & end port i need to know which ones?
3- in Reserved table : i setup static IP 192.168.XX.XX
===========================================
another simple question no need to make another post for it:
My server when start always with resolution 640X480 and it is set
to 1024X768 , and when it starts with 640X480 it does not give me
any choice to adjust it, i have to restart to get the real resoloution
1024X768 what could be the reason for that ?
again thanks very much and happy holidays.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26th December 2007, 13:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kadi
1- there is Inbound & Outbound i don't know which one to choose?
Inbound.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kadi
2- start port & end port i need to know which ones?
For HTTP: start port: 80; end port: 80 as well;
for ISPConfig: start port 81; end port: 81.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadi
another simple question no need to make another post for it:
My server when start always with resolution 640X480 and it is set
to 1024X768 , and when it starts with 640X480 it does not give me
any choice to adjust it, i have to restart to get the real resoloution
1024X768 what could be the reason for that ?
again thanks very much and happy holidays.
Do you run a desktop on your server? This can cause problems security- and performance-wise...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Installation/Configuration 14 18th January 2009 13:41
ISPConfig install error: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work... mlanglois Installation/Configuration 9 13th July 2006 14:56
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
Recreating ISPConfig database retran Installation/Configuration 2 15th April 2006 23:22
php/mysql errors?? palkat General 23 25th March 2006 16:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.