Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd December 2007, 09:39
Rockdrala Rockdrala is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Migration Questions

I've installed the ISPConfig system working on centos 5.1

I can access it via https://192.168.2.3:81 and log in.

I have a few setup / post installation / migration questions.

I have bought 5 static ips from ISP to be installed on Christmas eve.

My current setup is zoneedit managing my dns requests and sending them to my dynamic ip and getting websites called from windows server 2003 IIS 6.0.

So i host about 20 websites atm that i host on IIS 6.0



Ive decided to lay my websites in the hands of linux and see how well it does ^^

Now heres my concerns.

Ive done every instruction in the perfect setup for cent os 5.1.
ive installed ISPconfig with no errors.



However. When i get my static ip addresses on christmas eve i need to setup ns1.mydomain. and ns2.mydomain.com and i need to know where where i do put these settings in my configuration. what i know is this.

Ill be getting a IP Gateway from comcast.
Ill be getting 5 static ip addresses.

And naturally ill want to use this integrated DNS system to manage my own dns instead of zone edit.

so how do i create the namesevers in bind9 for ISPConfig and make the correct settings in zone edit.


And is the email server and pop server dependent on the changes made in DNS to static ips and if they are, will i need to make the email progs see the new static ip as well.



Does anyone here have there own static ip's and made there nameservers to work for ISPconfig? i would appreciate some advice for the migration.



And what WYSIWYG editor are you using for this forum???? Its very smooth looking =)

I have a few other questions like "Is it possible to run php as a ISAPI module in linux" (I love php in ISAPI... my god the speed <3) But ill post those in the correct threads

Thanks for your time

Rockdrala
Steve
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd December 2007, 12:04
Rockdrala Rockdrala is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default and

To help the question i do have another box i can throw a second dns server on if that helps.

I just need the right guidance to implementing these static ips for the name servers to work right with ISPConfig.

i installed the bind 9 per perfect setup directions for centos.

So if theres a requirment for me to have a 2nd box i can handle that.

Last edited by Rockdrala; 23rd December 2007 at 22:18.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd December 2007, 22:09
Rockdrala Rockdrala is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default o0

No one here got there own static ips or nameservers? :O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th December 2007, 13:27
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,409
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

ISPConfig is a hosting control panel, so the normal setip is to use static IP's.

To set this up, configure the IP addresses in your linux distribution and the add the IP addresses in ISPConfig under management > server > settings. Now you will be able to create websites and DNS records for all your IP addresses.

ISAPI is the module format for IIS, this is not compatible with Linux of course. The corresponding technology in Linux is mod_php for apache and this is used in the perfect setup guides.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th December 2007, 13:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockdrala
However. When i get my static ip addresses on christmas eve i need to setup ns1.mydomain. and ns2.mydomain.com and i need to know where where i do put these settings in my configuration. what i know is this.

Ill be getting a IP Gateway from comcast.
Ill be getting 5 static ip addresses.

And naturally ill want to use this integrated DNS system to manage my own dns instead of zone edit.

so how do i create the namesevers in bind9 for ISPConfig and make the correct settings in zone edit.
It's advisable to put ns1 and ns2 on two different systems (with different static IP addresses).
For your DNS records (in ISPConfig's DNS Manager) you should then use your public IP addresses, while for the web sites you create in ISPConfig you must use IP addresses that you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
If you are behind a router, that will be a local IP address.
Also take a look here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockdrala
And is the email server and pop server dependent on the changes made in DNS to static ips and if they are, will i need to make the email progs see the new static ip as well.
You don't have to make any changes to the POP3/IMAP server. But if the email clients are using IP addresses now to connect, you will have to change the IP addresses in the email clients. If the email clients are using an FQDN to connect, simply change the FQDN's DNS record so that it points to the new IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th December 2007, 07:44
Rockdrala Rockdrala is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default THank you TIll!

Thank so you much for taking the taking the time to answer my post Till and Falko.

Seeing how passionate you two are towards helping people use linux makes me want to try it even more.
Ive been a MCSE for 8 years and look forward to trying this out.

Im very new to Linux and look forward to working with it.

This is how my static IP is set on Windows 2003 server and it works well.



Its serving websites fine etc.

Now i guess what im looking for is a a more descriptive guide on this goes here and this goes there in linux using these public static ip (instead of 192.168.x.x here and there and everywhere lol) addresses given to me by comcast. and I would love to make my own nameservers and make sure they dont collide with ISPconfig using good instructions from you. I love to ask the right questions and take my time and do it right rather then do it fast and not know the right thing to do =)

Once again i want to thank you for taking your time on Christmas Eve to answer my questions and i hope santa brings you a ton of stuff!

My servers will be connected directly to the IP Gateway and the router is connected on its own line from the IP gateway on a completely different subnet so my server boxes do no use the router at all.
There straight shot to the IP gateway.

Like the perfect setup i did the install on the directions like use 192. here blah blah and im hoping to change the system to static not behind a router with minimal problems.

Last edited by Rockdrala; 25th December 2007 at 07:46.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th December 2007, 13:59
Rockdrala Rockdrala is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default did reinstall

I did a fresh install and use my static instead of lan ip addresses so thats taken care of.

Thanks for pointing me in the right place.


I only need one thing now. Ive tried some testing with different installs (i want to make sure things are doable before a full fledge deploy)

Its hard to get a gui that is "dormant" until needed and doesnt lock subsystem functions and cause conflicts.

I like to do a lot of development by remoting in a GUI click open, code, save close and from another internet test the results of the web page.

What is a good gui that i can install after completing a ISPconfig install that wont conflict with thats possible to RDC or VNC into.

Ive tried a few installs of gnome and kde but it seems to have issues with starting on init 3 and immediatley locks the subsys and causes errors with usr group quota, other subsys needed stuff, etc.

Im using ssh but i work a lot faster with a click and open type environ.

So any opinions would be greatly appreciated ^^ looking for one on CentOS 5.1

Last edited by Rockdrala; 25th December 2007 at 14:10.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th December 2007, 20:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,409
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Normally you dont use a GUI on a LInux server as it can be administrated on the shell. If you want to learn to operate a linux server, you should not stick with the windows way of administrating things.

If you want to use a server for hosting an have installed ISPConfig, you can doo the nescessary configurations completely trough ISPConfig.

SSH is the better way to configurea your server and you can do this from your windoes desktop with e.g. putty.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th December 2007, 03:18
Rockdrala Rockdrala is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Well

Im using SSH at the moment but to be honest using SSH is a pain in the ass when your trying to make skins.

Now im trying to make different skins for ISPconfig.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th December 2007, 05:41
Rockdrala Rockdrala is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default back

I guess ill vi /
everything then.

I see i can install phpmyadmin via the interface.
But what about the customer side.
If they want to upload there own copy of phpmyadmin and set it up what would be the correct php temp directory and php upload and phpdownload directory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migration: Sites from one to the other server (ISP Config 2.2.6 to 2.2.18) eric.balk General 1 26th November 2007 08:28
Some basic pre-installation questions jeffw85 Installation/Configuration 1 26th November 2007 08:25
Hostname & DNS questions... SurfingAlien Installation/Configuration 6 16th October 2007 16:32
Questions and more questions... ellisgl General 1 21st July 2007 14:52
Many "is this possible?" questions... ClarkVent General 2 6th June 2007 15:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.