Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th December 2005, 18:44
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Can not reach login screen

I am still having problems reaching the login screen. ISPConfig is up and running. I have two static IP's, eth0 is 68.149.224.197 and eth1 is 68.149.224.198. eth0 is configured for www.hostesp1.com and eth1 is configured for mail.hostesp1.com. I can ping both IP's from the server, but can only reach eth1 from any other machine (occasionlly) - on or off the network. These are the results of trying to connect to the ispconfig login screen;

https://www.hostesp1.com:81...........Server not found
http://www.hostesp1.com:81...........Server not found
https://www.hostesp1.com...........Server not found
http://www.hostesp1.com...........Server not found
https://68.149.224.197:81/.........Unable to connect
http://68.149.224.197:81/.........Unable to connect
https://68.149.224.197/............Unable to connect
https://68.149.224.197/............The connection was reset
https://68.149.224.198:81/........Unable to connect
http://68.149.224.198:81/..........Unable to connect
https://68.149.224.198/.............Unable to connect
http://68.149.224.198/.............The connection was reset

Intermittently (????) I can reach eth1 68.149.224.198 and sometimes I will get the Apache page, and sometimes I get an Apache error page about using https instead of http.

This is the output of 'dig any hostesp1.com'

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> any hostesp1.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 50934
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;hostesp1.com. IN ANY

;; Query time: 5 msec
;; SERVER: 68.149.224.197#53(68.149.224.197)
;; WHEN: Tue Dec 27 09:39:05 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 30

This is the output of 'netstat -tap'

Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State
PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:imaps *.* LISTEN 9
62/inetd
tcp 0 0 *op3s *.* LISTEN 9
62/inetd
tcp 0 0 *:936 *.* LISTEN 1
178/rpc.ststd
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *.* LISTEN 1
018/mysqld
tcp 0 0 *op3 *.* LISTEN 9
62/inetd
tcp 0 0 *:imap2 *.* LISTEN 9
62/inetd
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *.* LISTEN 7
71/portmap
tcp 0 0 *:www *.* LISTEN 1
249/apache2
tcp 0 0 *:81 *.* LISTEN 1
216/ispconfig_http
tcp 0 0 *:auth *.* LISTEN 9
62/inetd
tcp 0 0 *:ftp *.* LISTEN 1
393/proftpd: (acce
tcp 0 0 mail.hostesp1.co:domain *.* LISTEN 1
378/named
tcp 0 0 www.hostesp1.com:domain *.* LISTEN 1
378/named
tcp 0 0 localhost.locald:domain *.* LISTEN 1
378/named
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *.* LISTEN 1
173/sshd
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *.* LISTEN 1
0199/master
tcp 0 0 localhost.localdoma:953 *.* LISTEN 1
378/named
tcp 0 0 *:https *.* LISTEN 1
249/apache2


This is the output of 'iptables -L'

Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Any suggestions GREATLY appreciated as I am at a loss...especially why I get different results when I do not change anything???? Thank you very much

Brian
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th December 2005, 19:24
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Did you fix your network settings as described here? http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...?t=1581&page=3
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th December 2005, 01:17
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Yes...I edited the files you mentioned. I have no problems with connecting out to other machines, it is just incoming traffic that seems to be blocked.

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th December 2005, 06:25
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

After rechecking the configuration files I can ping 68.149.224.198 Http://68.149.224.198 which defaults to http://68.149.224.198/apache2-default/

Also, the output of 'dig any hostesp1.com' is not the same when I run it on my SuSE machine. This is the output from the server;

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> any hostesp1.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 50934
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;hostesp1.com. IN ANY

;; Query time: 5 msec
;; SERVER: 68.149.224.197#53(68.149.224.197)
;; WHEN: Tue Dec 27 09:39:05 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 30

----------------------------------------------------------
Output of 'dig any hostesp1.com' (from SuSe machine)

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> any hostesp1.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 17395
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 3, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;hostesp1.com. IN ANY

;; ANSWER SECTION:
hostesp1.com. 153118 IN NS ns1.hostesp1.com
hostesp1.com 153118 IN NS ns2.hostesp1.com
hostesp1.com 153118 IN NS ns3.hostesp1.com

;; Query time: 12 msec
;; SERVER: 64.59.184.13#53(64.59.184.13)
;; WHEN: Tue Dec 27 22:07:27 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 84

The SuSE version lists the nameservers I set up with GoDaddy, and the 'SERVER' IP is a nameserver used by my ISP. I hope this helps.

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th December 2005, 13:28
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

This is what I get:

Quote:
~# dig any hostesp1.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> any hostesp1.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 29078
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 3, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 3

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;hostesp1.com. IN ANY

;; ANSWER SECTION:
hostesp1.com. 172800 IN NS ns1.hostesp1.com.
hostesp1.com. 172800 IN NS ns2.hostesp1.com.
hostesp1.com. 172800 IN NS ns3.hostesp1.com.

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
hostesp1.com. 172800 IN NS ns3.hostesp1.com.
hostesp1.com. 172800 IN NS ns1.hostesp1.com.
hostesp1.com. 172800 IN NS ns2.hostesp1.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.hostesp1.com. 172800 IN A 68.149.224.197
ns2.hostesp1.com. 172800 IN A 68.149.224.197
ns3.hostesp1.com. 172800 IN A 68.149.224.197

;; Query time: 181 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Wed Dec 28 13:26:52 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 174
so the output of your server seems to be wrong. What's in /etc/resolv.conf on the server?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th December 2005, 15:04
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

The output of /etc/resolv.conf

search ed.shawcable.net
nameserver 68.59.184.13
nameserver 68.59.184.15
nameserver ns1.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns2.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns3.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns4.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns5.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns6.hostesp1.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th December 2005, 17:52
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianetilley
The output of /etc/resolv.conf

search ed.shawcable.net
nameserver 68.59.184.13
nameserver 68.59.184.15
nameserver ns1.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns2.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns3.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns4.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns5.hostesp1.com
nameserver ns6.hostesp1.com
68.59.184.13 and 68.59.184.15 don't seem to work as name servers because this is the result I got when I did a dig on google.com:

Quote:
# dig @68.59.184.13 google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @68.59.184.13 google.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
Quote:
# dig @68.59.184.15 google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @68.59.184.15 google.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
It would be good if you changed your /etc/resolv.conf to something like this:

Code:
search ed.shawcable.net
nameserver 145.253.2.75
nameserver 193.174.32.18
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th December 2005, 18:00
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I made the changes you suggested. Do I not need the ns1 - ns6 nameservers for my own DNS server? Thank you very much for your help...I really appreciate it!

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th December 2005, 18:10
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianetilley
I made the changes you suggested. Do I not need the ns1 - ns6 nameservers for my own DNS server?
No, you don't need them. You can put in any name server that is known to work. These name servers will then be queried by your system, and they pass on the queries to the authoritative name servers.
So if your name servers are authoritative for a domain, they will be queried for that domain, even if you have different name servers in /etc/resolv.conf.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th December 2005, 21:38
brianetilley brianetilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

It seems that I am back at square one. I can not reach the ispconfig interface. The only way I can access the server is by using the IP address configured for mail.hostesp1.com. http://68.149.224.198 which takes me to the Apache default page. Any suggestions?

Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Details on problem /mailuser login and more (long) linutzy Installation/Configuration 11 15th February 2006 18:45
Problem with POP3 Login masterkain Installation/Configuration 6 15th January 2006 18:11
Can't get Ispcontrol login screen Witton Installation/Configuration 8 27th December 2005 17:43
Can't get past login screen Dmcomp Installation/Configuration 6 6th October 2005 16:57
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 17:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.