#1  
Old 11th December 2007, 07:52
bradhawk bradhawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Wake On LAN / Networking Help

So, I set up my server using " The Perfect Server - Ubuntu Gusty Gibbon 7.10 ". When setting up I had a wireless PCI adapter installed as eth1.

But to change from the unreliability of the wireless, I removed the wireless PCI adapter card. I connected my ethernet card to the router using a crossover cable. I attempted to run
Code:
apt-get update
which attempts to connect to the internet but fails. It also failed when the wireless PCI adapter was installed.

ifconfig output looks like this:
Code:
brad@cougforlife:~$ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:40:2B:77:37:3E
          inet addr:192.168.1.112  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::240:2bff:fe77:373e/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1760 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:199 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:162603 (158.7 KB)  TX bytes:29858 (29.1 KB)
          Interrupt:20

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:78 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:78 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:5784 (5.6 KB)  TX bytes:5784 (5.6 KB)
/etc/network/interfaces looks like
Code:
brad@cougforlife:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo



iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
#auto eth1
#iface eth1 inet static
#       address 192.168.1.112
#       netmask 255.255.255.0
#       network 192.168.0.0
#       broadcast 192.168.0.255
#       gateway 192.168.1.1
#       # wireless-* options are implemented by the wireless-tools package
#       wireless-mode managed
#       wireless-essid batcave
#       wireless-key1 3970E70E88507C83D51D098F4A
#       # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
#       dns-nameservers 24.94.163.100

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.1.112
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.0.0
        broadcast 192.168.0.255
        gateway 192.168.1.1
        # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
        dns-nameservers 24.94.163.100
        up ethtool -s eth0 wol g
Anybody having a solution to get the internet working?

My next question is how do I set up my server to automatically start if it loses power because of a power outage. The only way I've found to do this is using WAKE ON LAN. I followed this page:

http://n01getsout.com/blog/2006/11/1...inksys-wrt54g/

I attempted to wake my computer up using the web based utility. It didn't work. I do have my router forwarding port 9 via UDP to 192.168.1.112 which should work.

Anyone know a better solution to this problem or how to set up WOL?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th December 2007, 10:34
o.meyer o.meyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 167
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Hi,

please try the following:

Disable the network in all runlevels and enable the Network Manager & Network Manager Dispatcher. After that reboot your system - you should now be able to use your WLAN-card as described here at step 11.

If you want to use WOL you should have a look into your BIOS-settings - you have to enable it there.

Best regards,

Olli

Last edited by o.meyer; 11th December 2007 at 10:55.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th December 2007, 19:20
bradhawk bradhawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what do you mean by
Quote:
Disable the network in all runlevels
are you referring to running this command:
Code:
/etc/init.d/networking stop
??

Quote:
enable the Network Manager & Network Manager Dispatcher
How do I do this?

Finally, how do I look in my BIOS / enable it in my BIOS?

Thanks for all your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th December 2007, 18:31
o.meyer o.meyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 167
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Forget what I mentioned in my first reply - I didn't read "server"
I think I found your problem.

Please change

network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255

to

network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255

in your network configuration. After that you should be able to connect to the internet.

Best regards,

Olli
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th December 2007, 19:47
bradhawk bradhawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That didn't fix it.

In my researching yesterday I stumbled upon people talking about editing the /etc/resolv.conf file.

I have listed my nameservers in the /etc/network/interfaces but I don't think it actually reads it from there so I also put it in my /etc/resolv.conf file. It has the domain listed as mshome.net which I don't believe is correct. How would I find out what to change it to?

My /etc/resolv.conf file looks like this
Code:
search mshome.net
nameserver 24.94.163.100

Last edited by bradhawk; 12th December 2007 at 22:12.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th December 2007, 01:59
o.meyer o.meyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 167
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
Default

To find out the domain, that you have configured enter:

hostname -f

your domain is the part from the first point till the end.
You can use your router (gateway) as nameserver. Please try the following configuration (replace %your_domain% with your domain).

/etc/resolv.conf
-----------------------------------
search %your_domain%
nameserver 192.168.1.1
-----------------------------------

/etc/network/interfaces
-----------------------------------
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.112
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1
-----------------------------------

Afterwards you have to restart the network.

/etc/init.d/networking restart


Best regards,

Olli

Last edited by o.meyer; 13th December 2007 at 02:08.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to o.meyer For This Useful Post:
bradhawk (13th December 2007)
  #7  
Old 13th December 2007, 07:04
bradhawk bradhawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It works!! Hooray!!

It must have been the nameserver but that nameserver address I had in there is the same that is reported when I type ipconfig on my windows machine. But whatever if it works it works!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th December 2007, 11:41
o.meyer o.meyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 167
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
 
Default

About WOL.

When you started or restarted your system (before the system is booting the OS) you have to hit "DEL" or "F2" (depending on your BIOS manufacturer) to get into your BIOS settings.

Search an option called "Wake on LAN" and switch it on - afterwards save the configuration and exit the BIOS settings (save&exit). Have also a look for a setting to "restore ac after power loss" - this will start the system automatically after a blackout.

Best regards,

Olli

Last edited by o.meyer; 13th December 2007 at 11:51.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No DHCP on second LAN interface DrJohn Server Operation 2 8th November 2007 02:58
Advice on how to setup Lintrack As A LAN Gateway And An OpenVPN Bridge eddiequek HOWTO-Related Questions 0 12th July 2007 10:38
Dual Ethernet Lan??? cap10kirk Technical 1 29th June 2007 18:38
ISP_CONFIG configuration and LAN IP/STATIC IP configuration sasUse Installation/Configuration 3 30th August 2006 15:30
ssh protocal works, but where do i go from there? (windows -> linux networking) Mangelo HOWTO-Related Questions 1 28th February 2006 09:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.