#1  
Old 8th December 2007, 03:08
Lvcoyote Lvcoyote is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default VMware Question

Hi !!,

My computer has two hard drives, one houses Ubuntu 7.10, and the other XP SP2. How would I go about using VMware to use WindowsXP while booted in to Ubuntu?. I've read up on how to install VMware, but I dont want to do so if I cant use it to access my XP install on the other hard drive.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th December 2007, 13:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I don't think this is possible.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th December 2007, 19:19
Lvcoyote Lvcoyote is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok, I loaded a copy of XP inside VMware and it went off without a hitch..... I seem to have everything working. I only have one more problem I'd like to resolve. While using WindowsXP inside the VMserver as the guest OS, it will not let me do the windows updates. I get to the windows update site and it appears to be searching for the appropriate updats, then finally I get a screeen saying that windows update can not display the requested page....

Any ideas on this???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th December 2007, 14:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you register your Windows VM with MS?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th December 2007, 17:52
Lvcoyote Lvcoyote is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yes its registered. I got it fixed by changing the network settings to share the same connection as the host.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th December 2007, 12:00
varnik varnik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hello,

you can also set up your virtual machine to use the entire physical disk instead of virtual one.
__________________
Yours sincerely
Nik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with "Install VMware Server On A Fedora 7 Desktop" mauriceh HOWTO-Related Questions 10 26th September 2007 21:46
VMware on UFF - the patching part? Thorun HOWTO-Related Questions 1 1st July 2007 13:57
VMWARE server 1.0.3 from 1.0.1 gone bad rjn456 Installation/Configuration 2 13th June 2007 08:13
vmware server+ubuntu+lpt printing client conehead Installation/Configuration 1 8th December 2006 15:14
VMWare Question Yabadoo Technical 2 16th October 2006 20:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.