#1  
Old 6th December 2007, 18:19
AcidKat AcidKat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default cant touch quota

Here is what I am running. Fedora 8 and ISPConfig following the instructions of the perfect server. I am using putty to log into my server and I am logged in as root.

On page 4 when I run "touch /aquota.user /aquota.group", I get this responce.
touch: cannot touch '/aquota.user': Permission denied
touch: cannot touch '/aquota.group': Permission denied

Ive tried to touch quota and reinstall quota already. Please tell me if you need more information.
AcidKat
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th December 2007, 19:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

I guess that quota is already installed and configured on your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th December 2007, 19:55
AcidKat AcidKat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

When I went to edit the /etc/fstab there is no mention of /home

I would post what my vi /etc/fstab here quick but i cant copy and paste it so I will type it all out after my lunch ciggerette
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th December 2007, 20:25
AcidKat AcidKat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Here are the results of vi /etc/fstab
It is the same as when it was edited on page 4 of the perfect server setup for fedora 8.

/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0

As you can see there is no /home
What commands do I run to enable quota?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th December 2007, 12:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Thats all fine. Quota is configured on your server. The content of /etc/fstab depends on the partition layout that you had choosen. In your case, there is no separate /home partition.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th December 2007, 16:11
AcidKat AcidKat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

thax Till
you saved me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix + dovecot + postfixadmin - problem with quota kosta Server Operation 3 24th August 2007 23:08
quota check more often Jorem Installation/Configuration 5 7th March 2007 19:21
Problems with copy & paste dspuser Server Operation 3 23rd May 2006 18:21
quota WARNING during configuration badgerbox76 Installation/Configuration 2 18th March 2006 12:12
Syntax error in Quota? st2xo Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2006 12:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.