#1  
Old 23rd December 2005, 18:41
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default phpmyadmin warnings

I have suse 9.3 and ISPConfig installed and everything is OK until I update to install phpmyadmin from http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads.htm. Install is successful but when i go to the link in tools iget the following Warnings:


Warning: parse_url(http:///phpmyadmin/) [function.parse-url]: Unable to parse url in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/common.lib.php on line 1111

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/common.lib.php:1111) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/auth/http.auth.lib.php on line 26

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/common.lib.php:1111) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/auth/http.auth.lib.php on line 27

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/common.lib.php:1111) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/auth/http.auth.lib.php on line 28

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/common.lib.php:1111) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/auth/http.auth.lib.php on line 31


Welcome to phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl3

Wrong username/password. Access denied.
Can anybody piont me in the right direction please
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th December 2005, 13:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,724 Times in 2,564 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajazzi
Warning: parse_url(http:///phpmyadmin/) [function.parse-url]: Unable to parse url in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/phpmyadmin/libraries/common.lib.php on line 1111
Which URL do you have in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th December 2005, 23:04
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks for the response falko,
the url i have in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php is..........

$go_info["server"]["server_url/ip"] = "https://192.168.1.181:81";

I tried changing it from .......
$go_info["server"]["server_url/ip"] = "https://www.webnet4u.co.uk:81";

which didn`t work either.

shajazzi

Last edited by shajazzi; 27th December 2005 at 00:26.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th December 2005, 14:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,724 Times in 2,564 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajazzi
Thanks for the response falko,
the url i have in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php is..........

$go_info["server"]["server_url/ip"] = "https://192.168.1.181:81";

I tried changing it from .......
$go_info["server"]["server_url/ip"] = "https://www.webnet4u.co.uk:81";

which didn`t work either.
There's no variable $go_info["server"]["server_url/ip"] in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php! The correct name of the variable is $go_info["server"]["server_url"]. Please change $go_info["server"]["server_url/ip"] to $go_info["server"]["server_url"].
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th December 2005, 15:09
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks falko,
I can log into phpmyadmin ok now.
However under Management when i click on settings, status and services nothing happens now that i have removed /ip
any ideas?

shajazzi

Last edited by shajazzi; 27th December 2005 at 17:07.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th December 2005, 17:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,724 Times in 2,564 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajazzi
However under Management when i click on settings, status and services nothing happens now that i have removed /ip
any ideas?
That happens when you use another URL than in $go_info["server"]["server_url"] to access ISPConfig.
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=534
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th December 2005, 20:03
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

No matter what I set $go_info["server"]["server_url"] http://www.webnet4u.co.uk:81 or 192.168.x.xxx:81 I still can only access ispconfig by typing http://192.168.x.xxx:81 in the address bar.

I am using Zoneedit for my DNS service and the numbers are
ns3.zoneedit.com 66.180.174.61
ns17.zoneedit.com 209.126.159.118

Do I/can I place these numbers in Host Name and Name Server Configuration in Yast?

Sorry i seem to be a bit lost.

I have a web server running on Windows Xp pro using the same router box and everything seems to be running OK,that is apart from the usual Microsoft problems.

shajazzi
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th December 2005, 20:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,724 Times in 2,564 Posts
Default

Quote:
~# dig www.webnet4u.co.uk

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> www.webnet4u.co.uk
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 30351
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.webnet4u.co.uk. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.webnet4u.co.uk. 7200 IN A 88.105.10.67

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
webnet4u.co.uk. 7200 IN NS ns3.zoneedit.com.
webnet4u.co.uk. 7200 IN NS ns17.zoneedit.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns3.zoneedit.com. 172139 IN A 66.180.174.61
ns17.zoneedit.com. 172192 IN A 209.126.159.118

;; Query time: 170 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Tue Dec 27 20:58:11 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 133
Is 88.105.10.67 your public IP address? Did you forward port 81 from your router to your ISPConfig system?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th December 2005, 15:35
shajazzi shajazzi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 125
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I checked out a site that i have running on windows and noticed this
:~ # dig www.englandshirt.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> www.englandshirt.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 1455
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.englandshirt.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.englandshirt.com. 300 IN A 88.105.10.67

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
englandshirt.com. 7200 IN NS ns13.zoneedit.com.
englandshirt.com. 7200 IN NS ns17.zoneedit.com.

;; Query time: 173 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.254#53(192.168.1.254)
;; WHEN: Wed Dec 28 14:09:03 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 101

I do not have a static IP but i am using a dynamic IP through dynsite. I have now deleted the service www.webnet4u.co.uk and checked my router box but cannot yet work out how to set up port fowarding.
The router box came from Spain with Spanish instructions.
I downloaded the instructions but they are slightly different.

Anyway i`ve reinstalled ISPConfig this time using an IP address in the set up.
Please enter the host name (e.g. www) BLANK
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de)92.168.x.xxx.

Everything is now working OK.

Maybe i will still have a problem when i want the outside world to see a site.

shajazzi

Last edited by shajazzi; 28th December 2005 at 16:48.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th December 2005, 17:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,724 Times in 2,564 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajazzi
Maybe i will still have a problem when i want the outside world to see a site.
You could use a service like DynDNS and tell your router to update your public IP address at DynDNS.org whenever it changes. You would then give your customers the DynDNS.org domain so that they can access ISPConfig (but you must forward port 81 from your router to your ISPConfig server).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
phpadmin question teedo757 Installation/Configuration 10 18th November 2005 05:07
Warnings in ispconfig.log and path for apache problem. Pelle Installation/Configuration 7 16th October 2005 23:21
Quotafile Warnings solderboy HOWTO-Related Questions 1 30th September 2005 02:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.