#1  
Old 3rd August 2005, 00:51
ejs ejs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Multi servers

Hello

I have 2 redhat 9 dns servers running already but there is on enduser control panel availible to them. So i figured i would set up another server on a new fedora core 4 and install ispconfig on it so the sites that want to manage there own stuff can do it.

Now what is did was goto domain named and added 2 more dns routes to it. It already had ns1.xxxxx.com and ns2.xxxxx.com. I added ns3.xxxxx.com and ns4.xxxxx.com and pointed them to the ip address of the server.

Ok here is my problem.

When i installed ipconfig it asked for a domain name. I put in xxxxx.com, but that domain is on my other server. so now when i try to see any system configuration it just says that page can not be displayed because the files it is looking for are not there. there on the new server and it is pointing to the old server.

also my gifs dont show up because it is pointed to that name on another server and the files are on this one.

Ok here is what i figured i could do is move the gifs and the other files that it is trying to request to the other server but i don't know where they are on this one.

Or would it be better to give this server its own main domain and if it is how do i change it in the software. Uninstall and reinstall. also do i have to have that domain set up on this server before i run the installation?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd August 2005, 09:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejs
Hello

I have 2 redhat 9 dns servers running already but there is on enduser control panel availible to them. So i figured i would set up another server on a new fedora core 4 and install ispconfig on it so the sites that want to manage there own stuff can do it.

Now what is did was goto domain named and added 2 more dns routes to it. It already had ns1.xxxxx.com and ns2.xxxxx.com. I added ns3.xxxxx.com and ns4.xxxxx.com and pointed them to the ip address of the server.

Ok here is my problem.

When i installed ipconfig it asked for a domain name. I put in xxxxx.com, but that domain is on my other server. so now when i try to see any system configuration it just says that page can not be displayed because the files it is looking for are not there. there on the new server and it is pointing to the old server.

also my gifs dont show up because it is pointed to that name on another server and the files are on this one.

Ok here is what i figured i could do is move the gifs and the other files that it is trying to request to the other server but i don't know where they are on this one.

Or would it be better to give this server its own main domain and if it is how do i change it in the software. Uninstall and reinstall. also do i have to have that domain set up on this server before i run the installation?

thanks
You have to give the server its own domian or subdomain (e.g. server1.mydomain.com).

Open the file:

/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

Edit the domain in the following variable:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = ".........................";

to point to your ISPConfig server.

If you dont have DNS setup in your testing enviroment, you can
enter the IP address instead of the domain.

Last edited by till; 3rd August 2005 at 09:51.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.