Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th December 2005, 03:37
Roadracer Roadracer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ERROR: The URL is not reachable!

I am having problems setting up ISPConfig. I am also very new to Linux.

During setup it starts asking questions about the MySQL database and Domain. What should I be entering into these fields:
Quote:
Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: E.g. xyz.de
I do not have any URL pointing to my server yet.

Sorry if this seems like a very odd question.

Also, is there a file I can manually edit to complete the setup since it seems like I am at the final step?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th December 2005, 03:48
IntnsRed IntnsRed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Are you sure that's about your MySQL server? I believe ISPConfig is asking for the host.domainname.tld of where you're going to install ISPConfig.

So, let's say your domain is example.com. In that case, you'd enter "www" for the first entry (unless you want to use an unusual host name), and then "example.com" for the second prompt.

Quote:
Sorry if this seems like a very odd question.
Don't worry about it. The text for each of those prompts in that question-answer sequence is a little vague and non-descriptive.
________
Nevada medical marijuana

Last edited by IntnsRed; 4th March 2011 at 04:04.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th December 2005, 05:10
Roadracer Roadracer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was able to run ISPConfig again, this time I used the hostname that I provided with the Fedora Core 4 Perfect Setup. The problem is, I do not currently have a domain that points to my IP. The domain is currently hosted thru a vendor.

Because of this, I am unable to access ISPConfig. Is there a way to access ISPConfig via an IP(ie https://123.123.123.1:81)? I can't seem to make it work via IP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th December 2005, 10:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

If you managed to install ISPConfig, then you can change the URL (and use an IP address in the URL) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

If you didn't succeed in installing ISPConfig, the next time you run the installer, when you are prompted for the host name, leave it empty, and as domain you enter your IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th December 2005, 19:17
Roadracer Roadracer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Do I need to restart ISPConfig after changing /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th December 2005, 20:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadracer
Do I need to restart ISPConfig after changing /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php?
No, you don't have to restart ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the URL is not reachable during setup! maroonworks Installation/Configuration 1 30th November 2005 17:07
The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here! Ivan Installation/Configuration 3 11th November 2005 09:34
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here! shart Installation/Configuration 4 2nd September 2005 09:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.