#1  
Old 29th December 2005, 15:08
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default whois search

Can you add in extensions into the whois search facility so that you could run a search on a .co.uk ect.... I.E. are those extensions held in one of the tables.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th December 2005, 15:14
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
 
Default

You will have to change the sources in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/tools/tools/whois/ to add new toplevel domains to the whois search.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clients: Portscanner and Whois danf.1979 General 1 19th December 2005 15:21
Multiple domains & where to search suy General 4 19th September 2005 22:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.