#1  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:04
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Replicate Data

I have 2 servers running ispConfig. Is it possible to replicate data between then ?
one master and the other slave? so if anything happends to the master all information is backuped inside the slave ?

or should i us the backup procedures?

regards / Daniel.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,976
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

That is not easy to handle. I recommend to replicate the main website directory with rsync, replicate the mySQL database and the config files of httpd, bind, postfix etc. to your second server. The biggest problem might be in syncing the /etc/passwd and shadow files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:23
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

This would be a good learning experience. But if I were to mirror, I would mirror everything and set up Raid1. Asuming you trust all the hardware on the single unit.

my $.02
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:34
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It is on a RAID1. byt that is not bullet proof.

It always feels better to have the data on different machines.

There is a software out there called : drbd it is a RAID over network tool.

Has anyone tested it ? i guess there is more software that will do that trick.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:43
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Then you are demanding much more than what my hosting requires. I apologies for not having a resolution .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th December 2005, 20:41
rodriglm rodriglm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

was wondering? did you get this to work? im trying the same thing and am having some trouble, look at my thread below and please let me know what you think..

Thanks http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1685
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Data exchange format till Feature Requests 1 3rd September 2005 13:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.