Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th October 2007, 14:21
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 208
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default Need some help but don't know what exactly

Okee here is my problem..

I have my server setup, and thats working fine. I have an acount at dyndns for my changing ip adress ( it stays almost the same). My router (asus) has the ability to update my changed ip adress automaticaly.

So far no problem.

The server has at this time 4 sites on it but every time my ip changes (not very often gladly) I lose 3 of my sites they are pointing to the wrong ip's of course.

First question can I put those 3 sites on my own dns server in the ispconfig program?

So that if my ip is changed, my router thus my server are getting there new ip adress automaticly. Than allso the ip adress of the dnsserver (its my sever) will change automaticly, and therefore my other sites will stay online.

I know I am getting way over my head here with the nameserver thing and mabey I see things the wrong way.

I have searched the forums already and know sofar
-I must open port 53
-I need 2 dns servers ( can it be done by one? in the beginning)
-for safety reasens I must put recursion.no into named .conf.master

Or must I use a little program like ddclient? and take more acounts at dyndns

Many questins I know so TIA for reading the whole story.
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th October 2007, 08:24
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,408
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Quote:
First question can I put those 3 sites on my own dns server in the ispconfig program?
Generally yes, but ist not a good idea to do this on a account with dynamic DNS. You will have to change the IP addresses in your dns server every time your dynamic IP changes.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th October 2007, 09:24
DaRKNeSS666NL DaRKNeSS666NL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 208
Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I do understand that if my ip is chanced the other ip´s must chance to.

I thought and probaly thought wrong that if I put my server on the paid dns acount witch is updated by my router. That my name server also wouldt change the ip´s and every thing would work again
__________________
Updating my server to Debian Squeeze, so here I go again...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th October 2007, 15:38
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
 
Default

The other option is to CNAME them to the domain that gets updated automagically, not sure how this would affect ISPConfig, but should be do-able.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.