#1  
Old 24th July 2007, 08:54
defsoul defsoul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Proxy on ebox

Hi,
I just finished setting up my ebox but I've got a problem with my proxy server,When ever i setup my clients to use the proxy server I 192.168.0.100:3128 I get the page can not be displayed . What am I doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th July 2007, 15:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Are there any errors in the logs?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th July 2007, 10:13
defsoul defsoul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,
There no errors in the logs, but when I try to browse I get "the requested url could not be retrieved ........... unable to determine IP address from host name for www.google.com
The dnsserver returned:
Timeout
This means that:
The cache was not abkle to resolve the hostname presented in the url.
Check if the address is correct
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th July 2007, 18:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

What's in /etc/resolv.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th August 2007, 15:09
defsoul defsoul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry for the late feed back,I was away for a while,in the /etc/resolv.conf? there's only "nameserver 10.0.0.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th August 2007, 16:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Please try
Code:
nameserver 145.253.2.75
nameserver 193.174.32.18
instead.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd August 2007, 12:41
defsoul defsoul is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sill having the same error
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd August 2007, 19:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Did you change /etc/resolv.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th October 2007, 17:07
Nicarlo Nicarlo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im getting this error also. in my resolv.conf i have the opendns ips

i can ping the outside with the box.

this is the error i get

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://xxxxxxx.xxxx.com

The following error was encountered:

Connection Failed
The system returned:

(110) Connection timed outThe remote host or network may be down. Please try the request again.

Your cache administrator is webmaster.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated Fri, 26 Oct 2007 14:42:26 GMT by localhost (squid/2.5.STABLE9)

Last edited by Nicarlo; 26th October 2007 at 17:29.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th October 2007, 16:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Does
Code:
ping -c4 xxxxxxx.xxxx.com
work?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ebox https problem XTeo Installation/Configuration 0 28th April 2007 04:18
eBox Instalation problem mitho7 Installation/Configuration 4 28th April 2007 00:48
MS Proxy 2.0 and Fedora raye HOWTO-Related Questions 4 9th March 2007 21:58
Adding extra drives in Ebox gdog05 HOWTO-Related Questions 2 15th January 2007 19:50
proxy as proxy carlainz Server Operation 1 8th December 2006 15:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.