Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th October 2007, 16:31
alexwalkey alexwalkey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question change a test site into a live one?

Hi,

Our online shop is currently some asp thing hosted by our local providers. I've set up ispconfig to host a new php version (and a few other sites), on our own webserver.

The current site is sitting at www.companysite.com and I was going to set up a test site on test.companysite.com. The site would use php and a mysql database.

My question is: If the test site setup all goes smoothly and the test site is running without a hitch, could I change the "test" in test.companysite.com to "www" (www.companysite.com)? And if so, how? Would I have to change paths in the database,etc?

Thanks,

Alex
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th October 2007, 17:11
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,259
Thanks: 215
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Default

Yes you can!

Just change the hostname within www and the domain name within your domain.tld when on the basis tab within ISPConfig after you're finished with testing. That's all.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hans For This Useful Post:
alexwalkey (25th October 2007)
  #3  
Old 25th October 2007, 09:01
alexwalkey alexwalkey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Great, thanks I'll do that. Cheers Hans!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me PLEASEEEE - PHP Griff Installation/Configuration 21 27th July 2007 19:29
change report client / site fpl General 18 29th June 2006 13:25
how can I change the IP in site managment? gili General 3 3rd April 2006 14:39
how to test a site on local network fuchsbox Installation/Configuration 4 17th December 2005 08:34
Test site?? timbo Installation/Configuration 5 20th November 2005 14:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.