Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th December 2005, 09:14
Nazart Nazart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default FC4 WebServer installation stuck

Hi all,

I've been stucked at FC4 WedServer setting for days. I need your help and sincerely hope that anyone of you could assist. Mr. Falko or Till maybe.

I've registered a domain name www.gwoman.com. I'm experimenting Fedora Core 4 WebServer setting at my home with:

Fixed IP : 219.93.66.145
Mask : 255.255.255.252
D.Gateway : 192.168.101.1
ISP's DNS : "202.188.0.133" & "202.188.1.5"

Under registrar's server I've created:
ns1.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145 (used Fixed IP given by ISP)
ns2.gwoman.com- 202.188.0.133 (used ISP's DNS - "Please Advice if wrong") and path www.gwoman.com to this 2 dns.

Apache setting is working fine and the server(PC) is connected.

At FireFox's URL field of this server(this PC), when I type "localhost" or "www.gwowam.com" or "gwoman.com" or "219.93.66.145" the trial index.html appear as expected. But the probelm is:

I can't see expected index.html trial page at other PC(other than the server's PC). The error message is "Can't find the server..."

What have I done wrong? Have I miss anythings ??

I used FC4 GUI to configue the NIC:

a. under "Statically set IP address", I've set:
Fixed IP : 219.93.66.145
Mask : 255.255.255.252
D.Gateway : 192.168.101.1

b. under "DNS", I've set :
Hostname : gwoman.com
Primary DNS : 202.188.0.133 (used ISP's DNS)

c. under "Hosts", I've set
219.93.66.145 - www.gwoman.com
219.93.66.145 - gwoman.com


The rest never tuoch.

Anyone that could help would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Nazart
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th December 2005, 10:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart
I've been stucked at FC4 WedServer setting for days. I need your help and sincerely hope that anyone of you could assist. Mr. Falko or Till maybe.

I've registered a domain name www.gwoman.com. I'm experimenting Fedora Core 4 WebServer setting at my home with:

Fixed IP : 219.93.66.145
Mask : 255.255.255.252
D.Gateway : 192.168.101.1
ISP's DNS : "202.188.0.133" & "202.188.1.5"
I guess you're in a local network, with the router having the public IP address 219.93.66.145 and the local IP address 192.168.101.1. Your FC4 server must then have an IP address from the 192.168.101 network, and you must forward all needed ports (21, 22, 25, 80, 110, 443, ...) from your router to your FC4 server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart
Under registrar's server I've created:
ns1.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145 (used Fixed IP given by ISP)
ns2.gwoman.com- 202.188.0.133 (used ISP's DNS - "Please Advice if wrong") and path www.gwoman.com to this 2 dns.

Apache setting is working fine and the server(PC) is connected.

At FireFox's URL field of this server(this PC), when I type "localhost" or "www.gwowam.com" or "gwoman.com" or "219.93.66.145" the trial index.html appear as expected. But the probelm is:

I can't see expected index.html trial page at other PC(other than the server's PC). The error message is "Can't find the server..."

What have I done wrong? Have I miss anythings ??
Your DNS settings are wrong! This is the output of dig gwoman.com:

Quote:
~# dig gwoman.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> gwoman.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
When you tell your registrar about the DNS servers responsible for your domain you must specify DNS servers that actually hold DNS records for this domain, not just any name server you know of!
So either you have someone manage the DNS records for your domain and tell your registrar about the name servers of this "managing person", or you run your own name servers and create the records for gwoman.com on these name servers and also tell the registrar about these name servers.
Have a look at this thread: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1207
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th December 2005, 14:48
Nazart Nazart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thans for your quick reply Mr. Falko,

"I guess you're in a local network, with the router having the public IP address 219.93.66.145 and the local IP address 192.168.101.1. "

Yes, your guess is right. The local IP addresses are 219.93.66.X, here have
30 PCs in the same link.

I should amid that I'm newbie, but I right now I have to get this job done fast. I've read the thread you suggested but it take time for me to digest, sure I will go back to the thread again to learn more.

I would really appreciate if you could guide me further on this task. What shall I do now?

1. At FC4's GUI "Statically set IP address", do I need to chage the Fixed-IP
to the sequence of IPs set in existing network(i.e. 219.93.66.X). or, use
the orginal ISP given fixed-IP(i.e. 219.93.66.145 ). Does the rest of FC4
GUI NIC settings correct??

a. under "Statically set IP address", I've set:
Fixed IP : 219.93.66.145
Mask : 255.255.255.252
D.Gateway : 192.168.101.1

b. under "DNS", I've set :
Hostname : gwoman.com
Primary DNS : 202.188.0.133 (used ISP's DNS)

c. under "Hosts", I've set
219.93.66.145 - www.gwoman.com
219.93.66.145 - gwoman.com

2. The registra's interface allows me to creat/modify the name serves.
I've created:
ns1.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145 (given fixed ip)
ns2.gwoman.com - 202.188.0.133 (ISP's DNS)
This settings has reflected on WhoIs checking.

"...When you tell your registrar about the DNS servers responsible for your
domain you must specify DNS servers that actually hold DNS records
for this domain
..." Sorry for my imcompatence but, do you means that
I need to set a new DNS serve on FC4 server. If were YES, kindly instruct.

What else(steps) do I need to do, or any quick-links that could help accomplish this task fast. Kindly advise.


Thanks
Nazart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th December 2005, 16:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart
Thans for your quick reply Mr. Falko,

"I guess you're in a local network, with the router having the public IP address 219.93.66.145 and the local IP address 192.168.101.1. "

Yes, your guess is right. The local IP addresses are 219.93.66.X, here have
30 PCs in the same link.
First, you have to get your local network sorted first. 219.93.66.X are public IP addresses, you cannot use them in a local network. Local network IP addresses are either in the 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255 range, the 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255 range, or the 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255 range.
So if your router has the internal IP address 192.168.101.1, then your local PCs should have IP addresses from 192.168.101.2 - 192.168.101.254.

219.93.66.145 is your router's public IP address (your router has 2 IP addresses, one towards the internet (219.93.66.145) and one towards your local network (192.168.101.1).

I recommend that you reconfigure your local PCs network settings first before we go any further.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th December 2005, 07:09
Nazart Nazart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falko,

"219.93.66.145 is your router's public IP address (your router has 2 IP addresses, one towards the internet (219.93.66.145) and one towards your local network (192.168.101.1).

I recommend that you reconfigure your local PCs network settings first before we go any further."

O.K, I've reconfigured local PCs network as:
Rounter IP : 192.168.101.1
All PC's IPs : 192.168.101.2(onward, all with 192.168.101.1 as default gatway)

What shall I do next? please instruct.

Shall I need to change the DNS IP ? i.e.
ns1.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145
ns2.gwoman.com - 192.168.101.1
Kindly advice.

Now, all PC could access to outsite sites. When I type "192.168.101.1" (at any PC with XP beside FC4 PC)
It appears the router login-page that allow us to see/configure router. If I "192.168.101.2" it appears the trial index.html that I created on FC4 PC. When I type "192.168.101.3" nothing appear. Does it tell anything?


Thanks Mr. Falko,

Nazart

Last edited by Nazart; 9th December 2005 at 08:16.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th December 2005, 11:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart

Shall I need to change the DNS IP ? i.e.
ns1.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145
ns2.gwoman.com - 192.168.101.1
Kindly advice.
Do you want to manage the DNS records for your domain yourself on your own DNS servers, or do you have someone else who manages the DNS records for you? BTW, ns2.gwoman.com - 192.168.101.1 will not work because noone else from the outside can reach an internal IP address like 192.168.101.1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart
If I "192.168.101.2" it appears the trial index.html that I created on FC4 PC. When I type "192.168.101.3" nothing appear. Does it tell anything?
I guess you have no web server running on 192.168.101.3 so that's ok.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th December 2005, 15:37
Nazart Nazart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

" Do you want to manage the DNS records for your domain yourself on your
own DNS servers, or do you have someone else who manages the DNS
records for you? BTW, ns2.gwoman.com - 192.168.101.1 will not work
because noone else from the outside can reach an internal IP address like
192.168.101.1. "


Kindly list out the steps for both (i.e. Manage my own DNS server and have
someone else manage for us). I wish to enhance my knowledge via this trial.

Beside that, do we need to configure anyhing on FC4's PC?

Look like we are quite close to it.


Thanks Falko.

Nazart

Last edited by Nazart; 9th December 2005 at 15:53.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th December 2005, 16:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

If you buy "Managed DNS" services, then someone else is running the name servers, and you will have a web interface where you can manage your DNS records.

If you want to run your own DNS servers: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th December 2005, 08:27
Nazart Nazart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It seems that I might be a bit out-of-track now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
If you buy "Managed DNS" services, then someone else is running the name servers, and you will have a web interface where you can manage your DNS records.
If you want to run your own DNS servers: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4
The 2 suggestions seem not much different(quite same) to me.

In order to solve the problem, let me list out what I've done and going to do
so that picture would be clearer for identifying the problem.

1st : I created 2 Name Servers via registrar's DNS interface for
www.gwoman.com(They provide "Managed DNS" services for free.
I just striaght the way created the ns1/2.gwoman.com with given fixed-
IPs and list them as Primary & Secodary name servers. The WhoIs
checkup reflects the nameservers & corresponding IPs. The registrar's
interface DO NOT have "A" records or CName or MX facilities)

Pri : ns1.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145
Sec: ns2.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145
(both same, with given Fixed IP. is it Correct ? )

BTW are your ns1-ns6.hostmu.com sharing same fixed IP ? How
many IP did you have that time??

"I register my domains with DirectI. They also offer "Managed
DNS". First, I registered a domain that I use for technical issues only,
not for web sites or emails (hostmu.com). For that domain I bought
"Managed DNS" and created the A records ns1 - ns6.hostmu.com. "

You said "They offer Managed DNS..." but then "For that domain I
bought
"Manage DNS". .... Since they have offered the "Managed
DNS" Why did you still need to "Buy" Managed DNS?? Do I still
need to "buy" "Managed DNS" from my registrar again? or is there
anythings else that I should have but haven't requested from
registrar? Is there anything that I need to find out from them?

2nd : I configured local PCs network(29 PCs with XP, one FC4 as sever that
I'm setting and stuck at) as:
Rounter IP : 192.168.101.1
All PC's IPs : 192.168.101.2+onward, all with 192.168.101.1 as default
gateway)

3rd : Configure FC4's NIC
a. under "Statically set IP address" I set:
Fixed IP : 219.93.66.145
Mask : 255.255.255.0
D.Gateway : 192.168.101.1

b. under "DNS", I set:
Hostname : gwoman.com
Primary DNS : 202.188.0.133 (used ISP's DNS)

c. under "Hosts", I set
219.93.66.145 - www.gwoman.com
219.93.66.145 - gwoman.com

4th. Make sure the Apache is up and the trial page(index.html) appear as
expected.

Althought all these have been done but the problem still remain the same, that's:
Under the FC4 PC's FireFox URL, when I type "localhost"
or "www.gwowam.com" or "gwoman.com" or "219.93.66.145" the trial
index.html appear as expected. However,
I can't see expected index.html trial page at other PC(other than the
FC4 server's PC). The error message is "Can't find the server...".

Above 4 steps is the "Pattern" I repeat several times but fialed. Kindly advise
which areas was the cause & what shall I do to get them right.

Thanks Falko.

Thanks for your time.

I've domain under Yahoo which haven't been used. I notice that their
Interface provides "A" , MX, CNAME records, which seem to be quite advance. If current domain proved to be so haaaaard to set up, do you think
use domain under yahoo would be help. As I need to get a webserver up fast.

Please advise.

Regards,
Nazart

Last edited by Nazart; 10th December 2005 at 09:26.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th December 2005, 13:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart
The 2 suggestions seem not much different(quite same) to me.
No, they are totally different. In one case, you don't have to care about setting up DNS servers etc. at all, in the other case you run your own DNS servers and therefore have full control which you haven't in the first case.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart

Pri : ns1.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145
Sec: ns2.gwoman.com - 219.93.66.145
(both same, with given Fixed IP. is it Correct ? )
You can do it like that, though it doesn't make sense to have primary and secondary DNS on the same machine. The sense of having a secondary DNS is that if the primary fails the secondary takes over. If both are on the same machine and the machine fails, then - bang...
Now if you register a domain and specify that ns1.gwoman.com and ns2.gwoman.com should be the authoritative name servers for the new domain, then you have to create the DNS records on ns1.gwoman.com and ns2.gwoman.com. If these are your own name servers, then it's no problem, if they aren't, then you must have someone else create the records, or you do it through a web interface that this someone gave to you ("Managed DNS").

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart
BTW are your ns1-ns6.hostmu.com sharing same fixed IP ? How
many IP did you have that time??
They use 6 different IP addresses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart
"I register my domains with DirectI. They also offer "Managed
DNS". First, I registered a domain that I use for technical issues only,
not for web sites or emails (hostmu.com). For that domain I bought
"Managed DNS" and created the A records ns1 - ns6.hostmu.com. "

You said "They offer Managed DNS..." but then "For that domain I
bought
"Manage DNS". .... Since they have offered the "Managed
DNS" Why did you still need to "Buy" Managed DNS?? Do I still
need to "buy" "Managed DNS" from my registrar again? or is there
anythings else that I should have but haven't requested from
registrar? Is there anything that I need to find out from them?
They offer it, but not for free, that's why I have to buy it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazart

3rd : Configure FC4's NIC
a. under "Statically set IP address" I set:
Fixed IP : 219.93.66.145
Mask : 255.255.255.0
D.Gateway : 192.168.101.1
The IP address must be in the 192.168.101.x range, like all your other PCs!!! (I've told you before...)
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot login via ssh after installation sone Installation/Configuration 40 2nd March 2007 17:29
Problems getting through the installation klausagnoletti Installation/Configuration 4 26th September 2005 12:23
mysql password during installation Hellbound Installation/Configuration 4 21st September 2005 18:52
perfect Debian installation 3.1 Ryanayr HOWTO-Related Questions 1 28th August 2005 10:33
Trouble with Installation. cjkeeme Installation/Configuration 3 3rd August 2005 18:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.