Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th October 2007, 22:16
iandouglas iandouglas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig doesn't gracefully handle error conditions

Hey all,

My biggest beef with ISPConfig is that it doesn't handle error conditions very well. Or delete users.

I set up my FC7 box according to the "perfect server" instructions here at howtoforge.com, and created an SSL cert for my server1.example.com server. However, when I go into ISPConfig, and tried to add "example.com" as a site so I can actually get Emails and so on, it gave me an error that an SSL certificate already existed (SSL was an option I'd selected when setting up the site).

So okay, fine, I'll add it again without the SSL option. Whoops, can't do that, it says that "example.com" is already used by another site, but "example.com" doesn't show up anywhere. So I'm stuck now -- I can't delete the domain because it doesn't list anywhere, and I can't re-add it.

The same thing happens when deleting users -- ISPConfig doesn't actually delete the user. I added an administrative user for another domain, then changed my mind about the username, so deleted the user, but then could not create another administrative user because ISPConfig said the domain already had an admin user. So now I was really stuck -- my domain had an inoperative admin user account and I couldn't remove it.

So how do I get around these errors? There's also no easy way to 'uninstall' ISPConfig to try to start all over. Without digging into the code to know which files it writes to, I have no idea what to edit to undo things to get back to a clean system to start all over.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th October 2007, 22:35
catdude catdude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 178
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default

After deleting entries (users, domain, hosts, etc) you need to go into the Recycle Bin and click on "Empty Recycle Bin".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th October 2007, 10:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,499 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

As catdude explained, the things you encountered are no errors at all, you just have to empty the recycle bin if you want to delete a item like a domain or mailuser permanently.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th October 2007, 02:32
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Well, technically they are errors, but user errors rather then system errors, and the system could be a bit more graceful in it's handling of these issues...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th October 2007, 20:56
mnewbegin mnewbegin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default same errors

I get the same errors. and i have emptied the recycle bin.


Except I did go in and delete the folder that was there for the domain, with ssh.


but not i try to re add the domain it says..


The name www.truckmaine.com is already in use by another site or domain.


i need to re-add this. Also I think i have setup them wrong.

when it makes the

A record and points it with 192.168.0.129 www

is that correct.

is it not supposed to actually have my outside IP there? and my domain name
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th October 2007, 21:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,499 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

The inside IP is correct. You should never delete a domain folder on the shell manually, this might cause many problems with web and email for all sites on the server.

Have a look at all recycle bin's, it is most likely still there in one of them. Then empty the recycle bin.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th October 2007, 21:22
mnewbegin mnewbegin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default ok thanks

ok thanks I didnt know there was more than 1 recycle bin.


when my machine starts back up i will try it.


for some reason my fedora 7 gui takes half an hour to start up.
it froze first time i booted it.. then i restarted and it was fine.. now its doing it again.


can i start this machine command line? from the boot options?
instead of the gui
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th October 2007, 10:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,499 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

Did you install fedora7 with gnome or kde gui?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th October 2007, 14:05
mnewbegin mnewbegin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default both gnome and kde

both knome and kde and i think its starting kde by default where do i change it.?

i tried adding the

noapic into my grub bootup, which from the fedora forums said should fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th October 2007, 16:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,499 Times in 4,328 Posts
 
Default

It is fine if you start kde. ISPconfig has just some problems with gdm (the gnome login manager).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
Strange Soap Class error using Remoting with ISPConfig 2.2.16 - Junk after XML??? bpmee General 1 13th September 2007 04:53
4 questions about ispconfig and domains, please help! dimas Installation/Configuration 7 1st August 2006 11:55
Migrating from Virtualmin to ISPConfig xare Installation/Configuration 3 16th July 2006 12:58
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.