Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th October 2007, 19:14
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Should a messed up DNS setup be reinstalled

Hi

Does anyone know if it's possible to reinstall BIND on a Ubuntu server installation?

I think I must have completely messed up my settings for the DNS server on my new server. I think I've read every article on setting up your own name server on the web, as well as a book on it. I installed ISPConfig hoping that might help; I think it made thing worse.

All I'm trying to do, is run a web server that will host several different domains, using an ADSL connection with a single static WAN IP. I thought it would be best to have a DNS server running on it as well to use as the primary name server. I would then get the second name server somewhere else. But after trying to configure BIND directly on the server, and setting up ISPConfig, now I can't get anything to work. I can connect to the server using SSH, and ISPConfig works, but I just can't get anything to work as a name server. I even followed the tutorial about using Godaddy and ISPConfig to set up your own name server, and that didn't work.

I just think it's time to start over with a fresh install, and not use ISPConfig to do any DNS.

Any suggestions? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th October 2007, 09:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Any errors in your log files? Do you get any errors when you restart BIND?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2007, 23:53
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Nope. no errors show up, and it stops and restarts just fine.

It was actually working last night just before I went to bed. I had tried another way to configure everything, and all of a sudden, it was all working! I set up a test web page on the server from a domain we own. I switched the name server info at Godaddy, and it also was showing up in the browser just like it should.

Today I checked for the web page, and it wasn't showing up at all. The URL if you're curious is www.moultonboro-nh.com. I SSH into the server, and did a dig for the url, and it came back with no errors. Maybe I do have it set up correctly, but I don't know what happened to my test page.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th October 2007, 04:15
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I just noticed something else. I do see the moultonboro-nh.com site, but I only see it on the computers that are on the same network as the server. The server is on one of the 3 wired computers off of our wireless router. If I type the full http address in, it connects. If I go over another Internet connection, it's not there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th October 2007, 11:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Code:
mh1:~# dig www.moultonboro-nh.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> www.moultonboro-nh.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 50692
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.moultonboro-nh.com.                IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.moultonboro-nh.com. 86400   IN      A       192.168.1.50

;; Query time: 255 msec
;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
;; WHEN: Tue Oct 16 11:47:39 2007
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 56

mh1:~#
You've used a private IP address. Of course, this can work only in your LAN. Use your public IP address here instead.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th October 2007, 16:03
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I've been having a big problem trying to figure out where to use the local IP address and the assigned static one. I'm also using ISPConfig, and I thought I had the server correct there setting it at the local IP address.

I looked in the named.conf file, and it said the zone file was pri.moultonboro-nh.com. I found that one, and changed the A record for moultonboro-nh.com, and for www, both to the assigned static IP. I restarted bind, but it still shows the local IP.

Last edited by wxman; 16th October 2007 at 20:33.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th October 2007, 14:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman
I looked in the named.conf file, and it said the zone file was pri.moultonboro-nh.com. I found that one, and changed the A record for moultonboro-nh.com, and for www, both to the assigned static IP. I restarted bind, but it still shows the local IP.
You must change the IP address in ISPConfig's DNS Manager.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th October 2007, 04:46
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I changed the IP address there as well. It's working, but using www.dnsstuff.com tools, or DNS Sluth at http://atrey.karlin.mff.cuni.cz/~mj/sleuth/, shows it's still messed up some.

I think another one of my problems (among other things), is a lack of a good secondary name server to use. I'm going to be hosting around 20+ sites, and right now they all use the same NS1 and NS2 on our rented server. I think I'll be able to figure out how to do my own name sever here soon, but I can't do a second one as well to use as NS2. Not unless we get another IP address, and I pick up another computer.

I'm trying out a free one, but if I understand it, I can only have 10 URL's on it. I know I'll figure it all out soon, but right now it's frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th October 2007, 18:29
wxman wxman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 189
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Ok Falko, I have a new setup.

I just found out I can use Godaddy's Default Parked Nameservers as primary, or secondary nameservers. I can even host all the different sites that we need to do here, and have then point to Godaddy's NS.

Of course this brings up another problem. How that gets set up in ISPConfig. I see how to do the actual nameserver entries, but it's the Record tab that is going to be confusing till I do it once. Godaddy has a complete DNS control section to set up records for a domain name, which I'll figure out. I'm not too sure how to set them up in ISPConfig though?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th October 2007, 12:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman
Ok Falko, I have a new setup.

I just found out I can use Godaddy's Default Parked Nameservers as primary, or secondary nameservers. I can even host all the different sites that we need to do here, and have then point to Godaddy's NS.

Of course this brings up another problem. How that gets set up in ISPConfig. I see how to do the actual nameserver entries, but it's the Record tab that is going to be confusing till I do it once. Godaddy has a complete DNS control section to set up records for a domain name, which I'll figure out. I'm not too sure how to set them up in ISPConfig though?
You don't have to set up anything in ISPConfig's DNS Manager if you're using external DNS servers for your domains. The DNS Manager is for running your own DNS servers.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dns setup questions bennyhill Server Operation 1 14th August 2007 14:36
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52
FC4 Setup DNS and ISPCONFIG issues The General Installation/Configuration 7 15th May 2006 09:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.