Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th December 2005, 12:39
flourishing flourishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to flourishing
Default how to create a language package?

how to create a language package?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th December 2005, 12:47
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,783
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

You will have to start with an existing anguage pack, e.g english (en). If you want to build e.g a finnish translation, make a copy of all en.lng files above the directory:

/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/

and name the files fi.lng. Then translate the contents. Only the string on the right side of the "=" of course ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th December 2005, 14:15
flourishing flourishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to flourishing
Default

after that the language fl with come to a option in tools--language ?

and i haven't found any lang file in that directory
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th December 2005, 15:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Have a look at this post: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...15&postcount=2
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th December 2005, 15:13
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,783
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flourishing
after that the language fl with come to a option in tools--language ?
Yes.

Quote:
and i haven't found any lang file in that directory
They are not IN the directory, there are in many directories above this path!

run:

locate en.lng

to get a listing of all english language files.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th December 2005, 21:39
flourishing flourishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to flourishing
Default

not really .


i have create cn.lng in that directories. but i can 't find the option cn in

tools --language.

what is the more steps to make the new cn.lang can be displayed in tools---language???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th December 2005, 22:39
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,783
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

There are no more steps, but you have not created all lng files. You missed the master language file:

/home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/lang/cn.lng
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th December 2005, 11:36
flourishing flourishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to flourishing
Default

yeah. i missed that file in isp .

and now it works .
but most parts of gui works fine .but some displayed mess.

such as first line and the text under the button . where i can modified it ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th December 2005, 11:42
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,783
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flourishing
such as first line and the text under the button . where i can modified it ?
I dont know which text under which button you mean. All texts are in the language files.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th December 2005, 12:26
flourishing flourishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to flourishing
 
Default

yes i know all the text are in lang file

except the button and the first line text displayed mass , i don'know why ,but the other works fine.

see this jpg
Attached Images
 

Last edited by flourishing; 11th December 2005 at 12:33.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create .tar.gz torben Technical 2 16th October 2013 13:00
apt-get in suse: Couldn't find package tarazis HOWTO-Related Questions 6 7th August 2007 09:16
package maintainer till Developers' Forum 0 1st November 2005 20:01
apache user/group won't create directory weedguy Installation/Configuration 6 19th September 2005 23:40
Install stopped at: create clamav.tar.gz domino Installation/Configuration 2 16th August 2005 06:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.