Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th October 2007, 23:32
gauthier gauthier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Creating Mysql database within remote framework

Hi,

I am using remote framework to create new sites. I also need to create one database for each sites.

To create new sites, I use the soapclient call function with parameters:

Quote:
....
'web_mysql' => 1, // I supose this is to enable mysql
'web_mysql_anzahl_dbs' => 5, // I supose this is the max database
....
I see in ISPconfig the site is created with Mysql enabled and Number of Database=1. Soapclient debug does not show any error during this step:
Quote:
soapclient: got response: 43
soapclient: Entering parseResponse(), about to create soap_parser instance
soapclient: vanos a llamar a soap_parser con:43
soapclient: soap_parser: Entering soap_parser()
soap_parser: llamamos a parser con: xml->parser=Resource id #11 y xml=43
soap_parser: found root struct serviceResponse, pos 2
soap_parser: adding data for scalar value soapVal of value 43
soap_parser: inside buildVal() for serviceResponse(pos 2) of type struct
soap_parser: parsed successfully, found root struct: 2 of name serviceResponse

soapclient: sent message successfully and got a(n) array back
The problem is if I try to create the needed database (using remote framework) I have the error message: "HTTP Error: no data present after HTTP headers".

debug:
Quote:
soap_transport_http: path = /remote/index.php
soap_transport_http: entered sendHTTPS() with data of length: 851
soap_transport_http: found proper separation of headers and document
soap_transport_http: cleaned data, stringlen: 0
soap_transport_http: no data after headers!

soapclient: Error: HTTP Error: no data present after HTTP headers.

In ISPconfig I can see database have been created but phpMyadmin does not allow access (user or password error). I tried to change password using ISPconfig but it does not work. I removed database in ISPconfig, create new one... ok.

I also tried to UPDATE site with 'web_mysql' => 1 and 'web_mysql_anzahl_dbs' => 5 but it does not solve the problem. Maybe I am doing something wrong but it seems mysql is not actualy enabled when site is created.

Thanks if someone can help me.

Last edited by gauthier; 14th October 2007 at 23:42.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th October 2007, 11:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
 
Default

This looks like a bug in the remoting framework. I added it to the bugtracker.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 2.2.14 released till General 48 19th July 2007 23:46
About creating database satimis Server Operation 4 22nd June 2007 16:34
mysql clustering problem : cannot create table in database prince.fer Server Operation 2 16th April 2007 17:03
Problem with the apache (I can't start ist) M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 11 31st March 2006 10:48
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.