Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd October 2007, 20:55
catdude catdude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 178
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default Enabling quota on NFS-mounted drives

My user directories are all under /its/isp/hosted, which is NFS-mounted from a NAS appliance. I'm now trying to enable quotas on this drive but I'm having no luck. Can anyone direct me to some documentation that shows how to enable quotas over NFS? My attempts with Google and Howtoforge have lead me to pages that don't seem to apply directly.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th October 2007, 15:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Take a look here: http://www.faqs.org/faqs/sgi/faq/admin/section-68.html

What's in your /etc/fstab?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th October 2007, 15:45
catdude catdude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 178
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Take a look here: http://www.faqs.org/faqs/sgi/faq/admin/section-68.html

What's in your /etc/fstab?
On the ISPConfig machine?
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/cciss/c0d0p1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/dev/cciss/c0d0p9 /home ext3 defaults 0 2
/dev/cciss/c0d0p8 /tmp ext3 defaults 0 2
/dev/cciss/c0d0p5 /usr ext3 defaults 0 2
/dev/cciss/c0d0p6 /var ext3 defaults 0 2
/dev/cciss/c0d0p7 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda /media/cdrom0 iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0 rw,hard,intr,usrquota,rsize=16384,wsize=16384 0 0
192.168.200.52:/webhost/hosts /its/isp/hosted nfs rw,hard,intr,rsize=16384,wsize=16384 0 0

On the NFS server (NAS appliance)? Not sure. I've e-mailed the engineer that runs that device and asked him.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th October 2007, 17:57
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Might want to turn usrquota on...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th October 2007, 18:06
catdude catdude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 178
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlz
Might want to turn usrquota on...
That has to be done on the NFS server, right? When I try to add usrquota to the options in fstab on the ISPConfig server I get error messages. The engineer running the NAS box I'm NFS-mounting from tells me that usrquota is turned on at the NAS box, but I'm waiting for him to verify that for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th October 2007, 19:58
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

If I remember correctly, it must be done on the mounting machine, and the quota files created on the master.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th October 2007, 20:38
catdude catdude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 178
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlz
If I remember correctly, it must be done on the mounting machine, and the quota files created on the master.
If it has to be done on the mouting machine, then I'm not finding the correct syntax. I've tried using a line like:
192.168.200.52:/webhost/hosts /its/isp/hosted nfs rw,hard,intr,usrquota,rsize=16384,wsize=16384 0 0

but "mount" complains that "usrquota" is an unrecognized option and dies. I've also tried "quota" and "quotas" (found from other Google results) with the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th October 2007, 13:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catdude
If it has to be done on the mouting machine, then I'm not finding the correct syntax. I've tried using a line like:
192.168.200.52:/webhost/hosts /its/isp/hosted nfs rw,hard,intr,usrquota,rsize=16384,wsize=16384 0 0

but "mount" complains that "usrquota" is an unrecognized option and dies. I've also tried "quota" and "quotas" (found from other Google results) with the same result.
Try
Code:
192.168.200.52:/webhost/hosts /its/isp/hosted nfs rw,hard,intr,usrquota,rsize=16384,wsize=16384,usrquota,grpquota 0 0
Make sure that the quota package is installed and that you configure quota on /its/isp/hosted as shown at the end of http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_debian_etch_p3 .
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Set Quota in NFS system budianto Server Operation 1 10th July 2007 15:06
Problems with copy & paste dspuser Server Operation 3 23rd May 2006 17:21
Quota on JFS raid1 problem- cant find filesystem Chaoticmass Server Operation 2 19th March 2006 23:03
Syntax error in Quota? st2xo Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2006 11:30
NFS Locking Failure and Updating solderboy Installation/Configuration 0 29th September 2005 21:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.